SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Filterscripts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13/04/2014, 05:05 PM   #1
adri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,779
Reputation: 965
Default Map Mover 1.1 - Move whole map to another position.

Map Mover 1.0 is made to move complete maps of position, without having to go object by object or manually.
Only with the pointer you can move the map to the position you want.



Video demonstration
[ame="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K1KXgKqhl9g"]YouTube[/ame]


How to move a map
The first is to remove the map you want to move our GM, and copy the map a .txt file with the name you want (after necessary to set the name to load it) and paste it into scripfiles. Example: .../scriptfiles/map1.txt

* The fs only recognizes CreateObject and CreateDynamicObject


Save the .txt file.

Load the FS and go to the server.
We use the /map command and put the file name .txt extension, and hopefully give to load OK.

Now we put the center object, we will put the best possible (by eye) in the center of the loaded map (have not have to be exact)

After placing the object center we put the / map command and select the 3rd option, which is to move the map, now only move the map at will (hold space to move the camera).

When we moved in we save icon or pressed Escape, and now just open the main menu (/map) Export and ready, we will see a new .txt file in scriptfiles with the same name but with the extension map "_converted . txt " that will be moved.




Update 1.1
- Bug repaired, errors caused by rotating objects (thanks to Stylock)
- Added MAX_MAPMOVER_REMOVEBUILDING = 1, ie if it's enabled the fs load RemoveBuildingForPlayer
- New mode of moving, camera, move the camera to move around the map (useful to move the map large distances)


Download
Pastebin 1.1
Pastebin 1.0


Notes
If you find any bug indicate this by a comment in this topic.
You may mix with other dialogues posts in gamemode, just change the id of the dialogues of FS by id's older or unoccupied.


Credits
Map Mover 1.0 - adri1
Flymode - SA:MP Team
Stylock
Sscanf2 - ******

Last edited by adri1; 24/07/2014 at 10:03 AM.
adri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/04/2014, 05:07 PM   #2
AIped
Gangsta
 
AIped's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 618
Reputation: 46
Default Re: Map Mover 1.0 - Move whole map to another position.

usefull!
__________________
Want some traffic?

http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=587634
AIped is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/04/2014, 05:10 PM   #3
Gus_Stone
Big Clucker
 
Gus_Stone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 131
Reputation: 14
Default Re: Map Mover 1.0 - Move whole map to another position.

This is sick, good job man! will test it when I get home and give some feedback
Gus_Stone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/04/2014, 05:42 PM   #4
PT
Godfather
 
PT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Europe
Posts: 7,184
Reputation: 803
Default Re: Map Mover 1.0 - Move whole map to another position.

This is very usefull

Nice Job!
PT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/04/2014, 06:13 PM   #5
zT KiNgKoNg
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: $Location = $this->Location->Finder('United Kingdom');
Posts: 911
Reputation: 40
Default Re: Map Mover 1.0 - Move whole map to another position.

Would be awesome if there was an English version.
zT KiNgKoNg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/04/2014, 06:27 PM   #6
adri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,779
Reputation: 965
Default Respuesta: Re: Map Mover 1.0 - Move whole map to another position.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zT KiNgKoNg View Post
Would be awesome if there was an English version.
It in english


Edit:

Fail, now is it english.
adri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/04/2014, 06:42 PM   #7
OTACON
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: mongolia
Posts: 4,930
Reputation: 569
Default Respuesta: Map Mover 1.0 - Move whole map to another position.

bad form, sorry.
OTACON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/04/2014, 06:55 PM   #8
Lordzy
High-roller
 
Lordzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: NetherRealm
Posts: 2,698
Reputation: 1177
Default Re: Respuesta: Map Mover 1.0 - Move whole map to another position.

I haven't thought about such an idea, BRILLIANT! Great work done there.

"You have given out too much Reputation in the last 24 hours, try again later."
__________________
Currently inactive - I don't play at any SA-MP servers nor work on anything in PAWN for now. The projects that I've done so far in PAWN, which requires updates will be taking some time.
Lordzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/04/2014, 06:58 PM   #9
OTACON
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: mongolia
Posts: 4,930
Reputation: 569
Default Respuesta: Re: Respuesta: Map Mover 1.0 - Move whole map to another position.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lordz™ View Post
I haven't thought about such an idea, BRILLIANT! Great work done there.

"You have given out too much Reputation in the last 24 hours, try again later."
lack of imagination.
OTACON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/04/2014, 07:01 PM   #10
Lordzy
High-roller
 
Lordzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: NetherRealm
Posts: 2,698
Reputation: 1177
Default Re: Respuesta: Re: Respuesta: Map Mover 1.0 - Move whole map to another position.

Quote:
Originally Posted by OTACON View Post
lack of imagination.
EDIT : Nvm, I misunderstood your earlier post. Oh well yeah, I'm bad at imagination.
__________________
Currently inactive - I don't play at any SA-MP servers nor work on anything in PAWN for now. The projects that I've done so far in PAWN, which requires updates will be taking some time.
Lordzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need help! pls! /s and /r or /l script or fs save position and load position ProdrifterX Scripting Help 2 14/10/2011 04:02 PM
Why if I move a box with a Forklift I can't get the new position of the object? CTCCoco Help Archive 1 26/07/2011 01:04 PM
move object wiht command then auto move back slymatt Help Archive 8 25/07/2011 01:27 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.