SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > Client Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11/03/2014, 07:16 PM   #1
Onfroi
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 1,509
Reputation: 226
Default playing samp

I have gta san andreas full v1.01 installed on my windows 8 PC, and the problem I have is that when I open samp and connect to a server it starts the single player game. How can I fix this?

Any help is appreciated, thanks.
Onfroi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/03/2014, 07:20 PM   #2
YoDawg
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 505
Reputation: 146
Default Re: playing samp

Uhm, since it's windows 8 not sure tho', but try to double click on the gta_sa.exe and choose properties, set the compability to windows XP.
YoDawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/03/2014, 07:28 PM   #3
Onfroi
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 1,509
Reputation: 226
Default Re: playing samp

Quote:
Originally Posted by YoDawg View Post
Uhm, since it's windows 8 not sure tho', but try to double click on the gta_sa.exe and choose properties, set the compability to windows XP.
Yeah, that's done already, without that single player wouldn't run neither.
Onfroi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/03/2014, 07:55 PM   #4
[FSaF]Jarno
Huge Clucker
 
[FSaF]Jarno's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 339
Reputation: 25
Default Re: playing samp

Quote:
Originally Posted by Onfroi View Post
I have gta san andreas full v1.01 installed on my windows 8 PC
San andreas does not work with 1.01, it works with 1.0 ONLY.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sa-mp.com/download.php
SA-MP requires GTA:SA (DVD game for PC) v1.00 US/EU.
You shall read next time :3
[FSaF]Jarno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/03/2014, 08:13 PM   #5
Onfroi
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 1,509
Reputation: 226
Default Re: playing samp

Quote:
Originally Posted by [FSaF]Jarno View Post
San andreas does not work with 1.01, it works with 1.0 ONLY.



You shall read next time :3
I did read that, anyways the patch doesn't work because it says it's an unknown version
Onfroi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/03/2014, 08:56 PM   #6
LeGGGeNNdA
High-roller
 
LeGGGeNNdA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Durres, Albania.
Posts: 1,325
Reputation: 362
Default Re: playing samp

Quote:
Originally Posted by Onfroi View Post
I did read that, anyways the patch doesn't work because it says it's an unknown version
What patch?? Can't you just install a clean GTA version? Buy a CD of GTA San Andreas 1.0 in gaming shops and install it, I'm sure you can afford it.
LeGGGeNNdA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/03/2014, 09:29 PM   #7
Onfroi
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 1,509
Reputation: 226
Default Re: playing samp

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeGGGeNNdA View Post
What patch?? Can't you just install a clean GTA version? Buy a CD of GTA San Andreas 1.0 in gaming shops and install it, I'm sure you can afford it.
I bought this one, I never said I had a rip off version. And I meant the patch that downgrades the game to v1.0, I thought 1.01 would work :/
Onfroi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/03/2014, 04:07 AM   #8
Onfroi
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 1,509
Reputation: 226
Default Re: playing samp

Ok, I finally successfully downgraded it to 1.0, although I still have a problem, when I click "connect" the samp screen opens, then it loads for a little, but crashes all of a sudden.

Quote:
SA-MP 0.3z
Exception At Address: 0x0040FB80
Base: 0x03E10000

Registers:
EAX: 0x0B8CB248 EBX: 0x0B8C9200 ECX: 0x00000000 EDX: 0x00000000
ESI: 0x03F6D178 EDI: 0x0B8C9200 EBP: 0x00000118 ESP: 0x0028FC8C
EFLAGS: 0x00210206

Stack:
+0000: 0x004C6DC5 0x00000030 0x0B8C9200 0x0B8C9200
+0010: 0x03F6D178 0x00000118 0x00001500 0x0028FCEC
+0020: 0x0028FCEC 0x0B8CB248 0x03F6D178 0x043A4BF0
+0030: 0x0028FCEC 0x008A62EC 0x008A62EC 0x03F6D178
+0040: 0x00001500 0x004C549D 0x043A4B28 0x004C52F0
+0050: 0x0028FCEC 0x0B8C9200 0x03F6D178 0x0028FF74
+0060: 0x0083BC4B 0xFFFFFFFF 0x004C7369 0x0B8C9200
+0070: 0x0B8C9200 0x03F6D178 0x005373CF 0x0B8C9200
+0080: 0x008E48AC 0x00000118 0x03F6D178 0x000015E0
+0090: 0x0040C814 0x008E48AC 0x03F6D178 0x000015E0
+00A0: 0x00000118 0x00000000 0x008E4A60 0x0C042840
+00B0: 0x0B0E0800 0x00012000 0x008E7B50 0x0028FF74
+00C0: 0x76BC6731 0x7C7C92CD 0xFFFFFFFE 0x0040E2CA
+00D0: 0x0B0E0800 0xFFFFFFFF 0x00000000 0x00000008
+00E0: 0x00000000 0x76033524 0x00000000 0x00000000
+00F0: 0x00000024 0x0040EAC8 0x00000000 0x00000001
+0100: 0x00000000 0x00863B10 0x005BA263 0x00000000
+0110: 0x00863A6C 0x0086A578 0x00000000 0x0053BCAB
+0120: 0x00863B10 0x00863B10 0x00863A90 0x00863B10
+0130: 0x0000000A 0x0053E593 0x00863B10 0x00748D00
+0140: 0x76E84B8B 0x00000000 0x0028FF84 0x7FFDE000
+0150: 0x01733338 0x00000008 0x01735E38 0x00000008
+0160: 0x00000100 0x00000008 0x00000102 0x43C80000
+0170: 0x43960000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000320
+0180: 0x00000258 0x00000000 0x0028FE50 0x000302E2
+0190: 0x00000200 0x00000000 0x012C0190 0x0029743E
+01A0: 0x00000190 0x0000012C 0x0000002C 0x0028FE28
+01B0: 0x00825EA4 0x0028FF74 0x00825EA4 0x76E84B8B
+01C0: 0x7FFDE000 0x00821D17 0x00000065 0x00000065
+01D0: 0x0028FF84 0x008246F1 0x00400000 0x00000000
+01E0: 0x019E30B3 0x0000000A 0x00000094 0x00000006
+01F0: 0x00000000 0x00001772 0x00000002 0x76726553
+0200: 0x20656369 0x6B636150 0x00003220 0x00000000
+0210: 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
+0220: 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
+0230: 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
+0240: 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
+0250: 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
+0260: 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
+0270: 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00824588 0x00000000

SCM Op: 0x0, lDbg: 0 LastRendObj: 0

Game Version: US 1.0
Anyone?

EDIT:
I fixed it now. In case someone gets the same problem, try setting samp.exe compatibility to Windows 98/ME.

This thread can be closed now.

Last edited by Onfroi; 12/03/2014 at 04:57 AM.
Onfroi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/03/2014, 12:41 PM   #9
SaltySandy
Big Clucker
 
SaltySandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 181
Reputation: 36
Default Re: playing samp

Please note that you should use Windows XP SP2 / SP3 - you could get some weird bugs using that compability mode!
__________________
What to put here?
SaltySandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC restarts When Playing GTA SA/SAMP Lor_Danielle07 Client Support 8 08/04/2012 03:12 PM
playing samp by defying all odds Millvarine Client Support 2 05/03/2012 12:39 PM
i need help playing samp :( ty Client Support 5 05/01/2010 11:05 PM
Problem with playing samp CreaM Client Support 7 30/05/2009 06:31 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.