SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 19/04/2016, 06:53 AM   #1
ozm8ey
Big Clucker
 
ozm8ey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 180
Reputation: 10
Default Windows 10

Can anyone confirm if samp works on windows 10?
ozm8ey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19/04/2016, 07:16 AM   #2
Spydro
Big Clucker
 
Spydro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 131
Reputation: 24
Default Re: Windows 10

Yeah it does pal.
Spydro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19/04/2016, 07:50 AM   #3
xPhantom
Huge Clucker
 
xPhantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States of America
Posts: 389
Reputation: 45
Default Re: Windows 10

Yes, however, you may encounter problems with alt-tabbing. There are a few workarounds such as setting the game resolution lower than your native resolution.
__________________
xPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19/04/2016, 09:03 AM   #4
JasperM
Big Clucker
 
JasperM's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Posts: 183
Reputation: 29
Default Re: Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by xPhantom View Post
Yes, however, you may encounter problems with alt-tabbing. There are a few workarounds such as setting the game resolution lower than your native resolution.
This. In the first 30 minutes when I alttab it works properly, but somehow something triggers the game to keep having a black screen which I can't click beneath after that.

Dual monitors saved my life.
__________________
i5-4460 @ 3.2 GHz + MSI R9 380 GAMING 4Gb
JasperM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19/04/2016, 10:58 AM   #5
Sew_Sumi
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Azerbaijan
Posts: 6,268
Reputation: 525
Default Re: Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by JasperM View Post
This. In the first 30 minutes when I alttab it works properly, but somehow something triggers the game to keep having a black screen which I can't click beneath after that.
If you're running anything that is recording the screen, then that'll happen.

Disable ShadowPlays record feature and you may find it'll work. At least turn off the actual shadowplay feature and only use record on demand.
Sew_Sumi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19/04/2016, 11:20 AM   #6
[WSF]ThA_Devil
Gangsta
 
[WSF]ThA_Devil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 661
Reputation: 55
Default Re: Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sew_Sumi View Post
If you're running anything that is recording the screen, then that'll happen.

Disable ShadowPlays record feature and you may find it'll work. At least turn off the actual shadowplay feature and only use record on demand.
Or just copy the 'd3d9.dll' from ENB into your game's folder and it solves that.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shinobu View Post
Somebody save me, I am not a server.
[WSF]ThA_Devil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19/04/2016, 11:58 AM   #7
Sew_Sumi
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Azerbaijan
Posts: 6,268
Reputation: 525
Default Re: Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by [WSF]ThA_Devil View Post
Or just copy the 'd3d9.dll' from ENB into your game's folder and it solves that.
Copying DLLs into folders to avoid issues, isn't fixing it. I especially encounter this "fix" with people trying to make the sa-mp server plugins "work" when all they need to do is put the right runtimes on to their PC.

If that were a fix, then installing the correct runtime would fix it as it puts the files in the right place, verified, and all.

By putting a non-verified DLL into the game folder all it does is over-rides the main dll in the system folder, and of which that is frowned upon, as again, it's not fixing it... It's simply avoiding the issue.

The issue rises from ShadowPlay being "enabled" to record all the time. By having it do that, whenever you tab, you're recording and thus the issue happens.

Not everything is compatible with this scenario. Newer games don't have the same issue.
Sew_Sumi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/06/2016, 05:37 AM   #8
poxer
Little Clucker
 
poxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Argentina
Posts: 31
Reputation: 17
Default Re: Windows 10

Try this:

- Rename "gta_sa.exe" to "gtasa.exe" or whatever name you like.
- Run cmd as Administrator and type: " mklink Your GTA:SA Folder\gta_sa.exe" "Your GTA:SA Folder\gtasa.exe (or however you renamed it before)".
- Make samp.exe to run as administrator everytime you launch it.
- You're welcome.

Example of mklink: http://i.imgur.com/j0fbLBh.png
poxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/06/2016, 04:42 PM   #9
][Noname][
Gangsta
 
][Noname]['s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 633
Reputation: 92
Default Re: Windows 10

Admins doesn't allow link mod that fix win10 issues
__________________
Owner of Absolute Play and SAMP Addon
][Noname][ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/06/2016, 06:47 PM   #10
poxer
Little Clucker
 
poxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Argentina
Posts: 31
Reputation: 17
Default Re: Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by SPAWN_METAL View Post
Admins doesn't allow link mod that fix win10 issues
The link it's a screenshot bruh.
poxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Ajuda] Windows 7 64bits e Windows 8.1 32bits Russo66 Português/Portuguese 6 09/10/2014 02:53 AM
Windows Game Panel >> Windows VPS? $Bayside$ Everything and Nothing 8 23/02/2014 05:13 PM
Windows XP SAMP 0.3c Installation, Windows system plugin: d3dx9_25? Sasino97 Client Support 8 09/07/2011 06:03 PM
The application or FLL C:\WINDOWS\system\MSVCR70.dll is not a valid windows img. Retarded Monkey Client Support 1 08/12/2009 01:24 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.