SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Server > Server Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 29/10/2009, 04:21 PM   #1
thjoseph
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 55
Reputation: 0
Default Need help with port forwarding (port opening)

How do i open my port. I have a verizon highspeed internet .. no router just a modem..with model 7500...if any one can help please contact me asap..I WANT TO OPEN MY PORT 7777

email info
yahoo: jestinjoseph92@yahoo.com
gmail: jestinjo@gmail.com
thjoseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19/03/2010, 06:56 PM   #2
wolfcock
Huge Clucker
 
wolfcock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 316
Reputation: 6
Default Re: Need help with port forwarding (port opening)

omg! WATCH SOME MOVIES, HERE, i used two minutes: How to port forward ( and Borderlands also!) [AT&T's 2Wire Modems only]
__________________
My Work

Quote:
Admin Base + Moving gates v1.0: http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=282858
wolfcock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/03/2010, 04:15 AM   #3
ineoncore
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 162
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Need help with port forwarding (port opening)

Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfcock
omg! WATCH SOME MOVIES, HERE, i used two minutes: How to port forward ( and Borderlands also!) [AT&T's 2Wire Modems only]
it takes me exactly 10.5 seconds to open a port
ineoncore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/03/2010, 04:30 AM   #4
iLcke
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 215
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Need help with port forwarding (port opening)

10.5 seconds? only takes me 5 seconds.

Open up the internet, type in 192.168.1.1 put in password ect..
iLcke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/03/2010, 04:50 AM   #5
ineoncore
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 162
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Need help with port forwarding (port opening)

Quote:
Originally Posted by iLcke
10.5 seconds? only takes me 5 seconds.

Open up the internet, type in 192.168.1.1 put in password ect..
becuase my intrnert is slow that why.
and i need to open 4 ports for one port.
beucase my ISP dont allow to host server so i had to hack my modem
edit and no that not the ip i put in.
and no it not only that you need to go to advenced or what ever
ineoncore is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opening Port 7777! Dinasaw Server Support 8 17/06/2010 12:38 PM
Port Forwarding SiWiKs Server Support 5 28/03/2010 07:35 AM
Port Forwarding Timske Server Support 7 07/01/2010 04:58 PM
port forwarding thimo Server Support 3 01/11/2009 08:31 AM
Port Forwarding Hacker Server Support 19 11/03/2009 11:51 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.