SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10/05/2014, 05:39 PM   #1
Nahin
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 106
Reputation: 1
Default Port forwarding

Alright before I state my problem, I just want to let you guys know that I've tried all the guides that can be found on these forums.
This is my router and these are the steps that I have to follow : http://portforward.com/english/route...-MP_Server.htm . I used this: http://portforward.com/help/setup_static_ip_address.htm to set up a static IP address.
I just have one doubt, which IP should I enter in the local host field?
Nahin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/05/2014, 05:57 PM   #2
Nahin
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 106
Reputation: 1
Default Re: Port forwarding

Any help anyone?
Nahin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/05/2014, 08:27 PM   #3
Nahin
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 106
Reputation: 1
Default Re: Port forwarding

BUMP.
Nahin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/05/2014, 09:43 PM   #4
NoSoap
Big Clucker
 
NoSoap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: England
Posts: 174
Reputation: 7
Default Re: Port forwarding

You shouldn't need to create a static IP address, just go to http://whatismyipaddress.com/

Enter the IP that produces in the field.
NoSoap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/05/2014, 11:39 PM   #5
Nahin
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 106
Reputation: 1
Default Re: Port forwarding

Come on, help please.
Nahin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/05/2014, 11:55 PM   #6
[..MonTaNa..]
Huge Clucker
 
[..MonTaNa..]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 412
Reputation: 7
Default Re: Port forwarding

NoSoap answered your question, why are you ignoring his answer?
__________________
FiRAT =)
[..MonTaNa..] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/05/2014, 12:02 AM   #7
Vincenzo0
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 16
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Port forwarding

What you could do is, press on start, write in "cmd" and then write "ipconfig" and press enter.
Scroll up and check your IPv4 Address, it's usually something as: 192.168.0.x
That's what you write in the input on your browser, then you should find the login information for your internet provider, the model of the router and what type it is. If you've been looking for that and the information does not work out. Then you should contact your internet providers and ask them about it.
Vincenzo0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/05/2014, 12:04 AM   #8
[..MonTaNa..]
Huge Clucker
 
[..MonTaNa..]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 412
Reputation: 7
Default Re: Port forwarding

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vincenzo0 View Post
What you could do is, press on start, write in "cmd" and then write "ipconfig" and press enter.
Scroll up and check your IPv4 Address, it's usually something as: 192.168.0.x
That's what you write in the input on your browser, then you should find the login information for your internet provider, the model of the router and what type it is. If you've been looking for that and the information does not work out. Then you should contact your internet providers and ask them about it.
Other players won't be able to connect to his server with the IPv4 address..
__________________
FiRAT =)
[..MonTaNa..] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/05/2014, 12:14 AM   #9
Vincenzo0
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 16
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Port forwarding

Quote:
Originally Posted by [..MonTaNa..] View Post
Other players won't be able to connect to his server with the IPv4 address..
That is not what I said, I told you to put that in the input of your browser, which equals here:


You should get a pop-up for name and password, and you need the information of your router&internetprovider&modelofrouter and search on ******, once you find it, try the names & passwords that you find, if you do not find any that works, then contact your internet provider.

However, IF you do access it, go to "Services" --> "Add Custom Service", give the service a name e.g. SAMPServer, then you change the type to TCP/UDP and write in the port that you are using for the server.
When you've done that; run the server and use the IP displayed here: http://www.whatismyip.com/ and the port that you used in the end e.g. (94.23.135.129:8888 // yourip:port).
Vincenzo0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/05/2014, 02:08 AM   #10
Nahin
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 106
Reputation: 1
Default Re: Port forwarding

Well, when I get to select the port type (TCP/UDP) and the port number (7777) it also says to enter the host IP.
Which IP should I enter here?
Nahin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Port Forwarding. Gogorakis Server Support 5 30/09/2013 04:34 PM
Port forwarding Vrag Everything and Nothing 3 24/09/2013 05:41 PM
Port Forwarding TheEpicBraxton Server Support 4 16/12/2012 03:51 PM
Port Forwarding. Anthonyx3' Server Support 2 08/12/2010 02:48 AM
Need help with port forwarding (port opening) thjoseph Server Support 4 21/03/2010 04:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.