SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03/03/2010, 08:42 PM   #1
SAMPfan109
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 27
Reputation: 0
Default Okay. really need to know

Im happy im getting SA (fk no cd i got a damn virus on it) when i install my GTA SA Disk. are these specifics downloads in SAMP diffrent? AND does it matter if i have Vista?
SAMPfan109 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/03/2010, 08:48 PM   #2
ev0lution
Gangsta
 
ev0lution's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 681
Reputation: 380
Default Re: Okay. really need to know

Quote:
Originally Posted by SAMPfan109
Im happy im getting SA (fk no cd i got a damn virus on it) when i install my GTA SA Disk. are these specifics downloads in SAMP diffrent? AND does it matter if i have Vista?
All you need to do is install SA, download the latest SA-MP client, install it and run it.
It shouldn't matter if you have Vista, it's worked for me and thousands of other people.
__________________
ev0lution is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/03/2010, 07:33 AM   #3
Rzzr
Gangsta
 
Rzzr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 658
Reputation: 264
Default Re: Okay. really need to know

Works like a charm on vista for me
Rzzr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/03/2010, 06:36 PM   #4
Scenario
Godfather
 
Scenario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Heaven
Posts: 7,809
Reputation: 701
Default Re: Okay. really need to know

Quote:
Originally Posted by SAMPfan109
Im happy im getting SA (fk no cd i got a damn virus on it) when i install my GTA SA Disk. are these specifics downloads in SAMP diffrent? AND does it matter if i have Vista?
You ask, does it matter if you have Vista. Well, yes and no.

Yes, it is compatible, and yes it will run. So you have no problems there.

No, because Vista is NOT meant for games, and isn't even recommended as a regular OS by Microsoft. I would suggest, depending on how much you intend to play, to downgrade to XP, or upgrade to Windows 7. However, if you upgrade to Windows 7, you might want to have more than 1GB RAM, and a decent graphics card. XP on the other hand, well, if you can run Vista, you can run XP. (This is my opinion by the way)
Scenario is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/03/2010, 06:37 PM   #5
Rzzr
Gangsta
 
Rzzr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 658
Reputation: 264
Default Re: Okay. really need to know

Vista is good enough..
Rzzr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/03/2010, 06:43 PM   #6
Scenario
Godfather
 
Scenario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Heaven
Posts: 7,809
Reputation: 701
Default Re: Okay. really need to know

Quote:
Originally Posted by LowCo
Vista is good enough..
For GTA I guess your right. But again, it all depends on his system. If he has 1GB RAM and like an okay Graphics Card, it won't work too well.
Scenario is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/03/2010, 07:23 PM   #7
Scenario
Godfather
 
Scenario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Heaven
Posts: 7,809
Reputation: 701
Default Re: Okay. really need to know

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seif_
Quote:
Originally Posted by NPTechStudios
Quote:
Originally Posted by LowCo
Vista is good enough..
For GTA I guess your right. But again, it all depends on his system. If he has 1GB RAM and like an okay Graphics Card, it won't work too well.
What? Check GTA SA's system requirements.
I know the requirements Seif, I am saying Vista is unstable, and I never had good luck with it. (Again, this is ALL my opinion).
Scenario is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/03/2010, 07:36 PM   #8
WackoX
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Okay. really need to know

Quote:
Originally Posted by NPTechStudios
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seif_
Quote:
Originally Posted by NPTechStudios
Quote:
Originally Posted by LowCo
Vista is good enough..
For GTA I guess your right. But again, it all depends on his system. If he has 1GB RAM and like an okay Graphics Card, it won't work too well.
What? Check GTA SA's system requirements.
I know the requirements Seif, I am saying Vista is unstable, and I never had good luck with it. (Again, this is ALL my opinion).
If you got 1gb RAM on Vista and then try to play games it would lagg like hell, even with GTA SA.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04/03/2010, 07:59 PM   #9
kaisersouse
High-roller
 
kaisersouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Subaru Forester
Posts: 2,789
Reputation: 1011
Default Re: Okay. really need to know

GTA:SA is a pretty low-requirement game actually. 1GB shoudl be fine, and Vista will play it well so long as all the bloatware it comes with is removed.

I hate Vista like everyone else, but its all about the processor speed and system memory. GTA will run on pretty much any DirectX9-able card w/ 64MB of video memory. One of my admins plays on an IBM X40 laptop (intel graphics, single core processor). It aint pretty...but he plays.
__________________
Life is like a box of cheap-ass no cocoa garbage dollar-store chocolate.
kaisersouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/03/2010, 08:14 PM   #10
Scenario
Godfather
 
Scenario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Heaven
Posts: 7,809
Reputation: 701
Default Re: Okay. really need to know

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaisersouse
GTA:SA is a pretty low-requirement game actually. 1GB shoudl be fine, and Vista will play it well so long as all the bloatware it comes with is removed.

I hate Vista like everyone else, but its all about the processor speed and system memory. GTA will run on pretty much any DirectX9-able card w/ 64MB of video memory. One of my admins plays on an IBM X40 laptop (intel graphics, single core processor). It aint pretty...but he plays.
Well, I guess your right. But, I would still suggest to get away from Vista.
Scenario is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.