SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > Other > Everything and Nothing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 29/08/2012, 09:25 PM   #1
Robert_Crawford
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 544
Reputation: 23
Default PHP / Java Help

Hey guys this is not an add but on my site for my community: (not out yet) i have a background slide show on the main page but for some reason it only shows the first image and glitches up http://vrp-gta.us IDK why

Code:
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Vanity RolePlay</title>
<link href="style.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<style type="text/css">
body,td,th {
	color: #2b2b2b;
}
</style>
<script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-latest.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
var timer;
var ftimer;
var $active;
var $next;
var refreshT;
function slideSwitch() {
	clearInterval(ftimer);
	clearInterval(timer);
	$active = $('#slides img.active');
    if ( $active.length == 0 ) $active = $('#slides img:last');
    $next =  $active.next().length ? $active.next(): $('#slides img:first');
    $active.addClass('lactive');
    $next.css({opacity: 0.0})
        .addClass('active')
        .animate({opacity: 1.0}, 1000, function() {
            $active.removeClass('active lactive');
			callFunc();
        });
}
function callFunc() {
	var time = $next.attr('time');
	timer = setInterval('slideSwitch()', time);
}
$(document).ready(function(e) {
   ftimer = setInterval('slideSwitch()', 2000); 
});
</script>
</head>

<body>

<div id="header" align="center">
	<div id="hcontain" align="center">
    <div id="slides">
        	
    	<img src="images/slides/1.jpg" width="1680" height="505" class="active" time="5000"/>
        <img src="images/slides/2.jpg" width="1680" height="505" time="3000"/>
	</div>  
    <div id="header_bg2">
            	<?php include('menu.php'); ?>
            </div>    
    </div>          
</div>
__________________
Click On How You Want To Connect


Robert_Crawford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/08/2012, 10:27 PM   #2
Mauzen
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Western Germany
Posts: 4,880
Reputation: 1597
Default Re: PHP / Java Help

Thats javascript, not java. The difference is, I could help you with java, but got almost no idea of javascript
Mauzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/08/2012, 10:31 PM   #3
Joe Staff
High-roller
 
Joe Staff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,585
Reputation: 379
Default Re: PHP / Java Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mauzen View Post
Thats javascript, not java. The difference is, I could help you with java, but got almost no idea of javascript
I'm in the same boat.

Can't help ya.
__________________
Big bottom girls make this rockin' world go 'round.
Joe Staff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/08/2012, 10:49 PM   #4
Robert_Crawford
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 544
Reputation: 23
Default Re: PHP / Java Help

So thats why it made no sense to i either lol
__________________
Click On How You Want To Connect


Robert_Crawford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/08/2012, 10:56 PM   #5
BlackBank
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 522
Reputation: 437
Default Re: PHP / Java Help

Nvm...
BlackBank is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PAWN - JAVA?? Kidemo Everything and Nothing 12 27/09/2011 12:35 AM
HTML/JAVA/PHP DRIFT_HUNTER Everything and Nothing 5 03/09/2010 05:34 AM
C++ vs Java? v0nz Everything and Nothing 9 20/08/2010 07:02 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.