SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11/12/2012, 08:24 PM   #1
niels44
High-roller
 
niels44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Wooden Box
Posts: 1,129
Reputation: 39
Default pickups dont get created...

hey everone,

these pickups dont get created.. idk how, i also have other which are created same way as those and they do work, only those dont..

pawn Code:
mgdmpickups[0] = CreatePickup(362, 3, 3173.7703,-5148.0420,19.9078, 6); // minigun
    mgdmpickups[1] = CreatePickup(362, 3, 3227.7327,-5245.0283,24.2328, 6); // minigun
    mgdmpickups[2] = CreatePickup(362, 3, 3227.0522,-5267.3745,27.3782, 6); // minigun
    mgdmpickups[3] = CreatePickup(362, 3, 3102.0000,-5244.8477,24.2328, 6); // minigun
    mgdmpickups[4] = CreatePickup(362, 3, 3115.5771,-5233.0112,20.0550, 6); // minigun
    mgdmpickups[5] = CreatePickup(362, 3, 3166.2205,-5215.0942,13.9187, 6); // minigun
    mgdmpickups[6] = CreatePickup(362, 3, 3134.0278,-5208.1572,16.2005, 6); // minigun
    mgdmpickups[7] = CreatePickup(362, 3, 3120.9492,-5144.4766,20.0940, 6); // minigun

i have that in my ongamemodeinit but they dont get created, even when i tp to the coords they arent just there.

anyone knows why they arent getting created?


greets niels
niels44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/12/2012, 08:29 PM   #2
Konstantinos
Spam Machine
 
Konstantinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 11,973
Reputation: 1392
Default Re: pickups dont get created...

Are you sure, your virtual world is 6 and you can't see them?
__________________
Life is like riding a bicycle. To keep your balance, you must keep moving.

[Tutorial] How to use SQLite
[FilterScript] Tune System
Konstantinos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/12/2012, 08:36 PM   #3
niels44
High-roller
 
niels44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Wooden Box
Posts: 1,129
Reputation: 39
Default Re: pickups dont get created...

yes my virtual world is 6, i even used /setworld, i use virtualworld 6 for deathmatch, so thats the reason i have set it to 6, and no i cant see it it... i also tried setting my interior to 0 but nothing happened... idk but they just dont appear...
niels44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/12/2012, 08:38 PM   #4
DaRk_RaiN
High-roller
 
DaRk_RaiN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 988
Reputation: 207
Default Re: pickups dont get created...

EDIT:
That's right, tried it and same results, maybe the minigun pickup id is bugged idk.
DaRk_RaiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/12/2012, 08:39 PM   #5
niels44
High-roller
 
niels44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Wooden Box
Posts: 1,129
Reputation: 39
Default Re: pickups dont get created...

read wut i said earlier, my virtual world IS 6, i use it for dm world

EDIT TOO xD
niels44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/12/2012, 08:44 PM   #6
Konstantinos
Spam Machine
 
Konstantinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 11,973
Reputation: 1392
Default Re: pickups dont get created...

Okay then, make sure that the coordinates are correct and also the interior, it might be DM in interior?
Since the VW is correct, if nothing happens, try using Incognito's Streamer instead!
__________________
Life is like riding a bicycle. To keep your balance, you must keep moving.

[Tutorial] How to use SQLite
[FilterScript] Tune System
Konstantinos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/12/2012, 08:45 PM   #7
niels44
High-roller
 
niels44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Wooden Box
Posts: 1,129
Reputation: 39
Default Re: pickups dont get created...

i already checked the interior, and the coords as i said i tped to 1 of em, and it wasnt there, so yes i will try to use streamer plugin hope it works
niels44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/12/2012, 08:48 PM   #8
DiGiTaL_AnGeL
High-roller
 
DiGiTaL_AnGeL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Romānia
Posts: 1,928
Reputation: 104
Default Re: pickups dont get created...

Do you have this line in your gm/fs?
pawn Code:
new mgdmpickups[8];
__________________

DiGiTaL_AnGeL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/12/2012, 08:57 PM   #9
Konstantinos
Spam Machine
 
Konstantinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 11,973
Reputation: 1392
Default Re: pickups dont get created...

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiGiTaL_AnGeL View Post
Do you have this line in your gm/fs?
pawn Code:
new mgdmpickups[8];
If he didn't have this, he'd get error. He didn't mention about errors!
__________________
Life is like riding a bicycle. To keep your balance, you must keep moving.

[Tutorial] How to use SQLite
[FilterScript] Tune System
Konstantinos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/12/2012, 09:00 PM   #10
Vince
Spam Machine
 
Vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,962
Reputation: 2649
Default Re: pickups dont get created...

Pickups that are far out to sea have never worked properly. There is nothing you can do about it, but moving your map closer to land.
__________________
Vince is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why my pickups dont work? Admigo Scripting Help 6 25/03/2012 06:18 PM
Pickups Dont Appear! jtemple042996 Scripting Help 10 05/02/2012 03:14 AM
Pickups dont work at all ;/ Moron Help Archive 3 05/07/2011 09:23 AM
Pickups dont show ? Jimbo01 Help Archive 0 01/07/2011 08:49 PM
[DUV] Pickups Dont appears nlcrp Help Archive 4 01/12/2009 05:38 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.