SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > Client Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 29/06/2019, 02:47 AM   #1
Filbert
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 184
Reputation: 1
Question I have 2 gta_sa.exe in tasklist

At first, I could connect normally with 140-150 fps in open world and 300 fps in interior, then when I leave and try to connect again, something weird happened.
When I click connect, nothing happened. Then the second try, I was successfully connected.
Then when I check the fps, it was around 70-80 fps in open world which is pretty slow to play a/d..
When I check the tasklist, it has 2 gta_sa.exe running while the gta openned, and 1 gta_sa.exe while nothing openned.

Here when i play samp


And here when i dont play samp


I've tried to run the samp as administrator but still have the same problem..
I've tried to taskkill the gta_sa.exe but still have the same problem..
I know the fps drops because of this.. Can you guys help me to fix it?

Sorry for my bad english ..
Filbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/06/2019, 04:51 AM   #2
OPcode
Big Clucker
 
OPcode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Who?
Posts: 60
Reputation: 3
Default Re: I have 2 gta_sa.exe in tasklist

I have same problems, much chrome.exe and gta.exe, i think you need to reinstall Windows..
__________________
Invite 10+ players here and earn 10$
- Discord: https://discord.gg/P5SZyfc
OPcode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/06/2019, 05:26 AM   #3
][Noname][
Gangsta
 
][Noname]['s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 627
Reputation: 92
Default Re: I have 2 gta_sa.exe in tasklist

GameUX problem?
does game start after 1 minute?
__________________
Owner of Absolute Play and SAMP Addon
][Noname][ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29/06/2019, 09:32 AM   #4
Calisthenics
Gangsta
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 648
Reputation: 96
Default Re: I have 2 gta_sa.exe in tasklist

Quote:
Originally Posted by ][Noname][ View Post
GameUX problem?
Take ownership of gameux.dll (Windows\SysWOW32) and rename it, it will fix the problem. If you have 64-bit there is also Windows\SysWOW64\gameux.dll that you will need to rename.
Calisthenics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/06/2019, 08:55 PM   #5
Hazon
Big Clucker
 
Hazon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Who cares ?
Posts: 93
Reputation: 11
Default Re: I have 2 gta_sa.exe in tasklist

I have same problem as Opcode. Discord, Chrome or any other program I run. Any fix ?
Hazon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/07/2019, 11:00 PM   #6
Yamakei
Big Clucker
 
Yamakei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 140
Reputation: 23
Default Re: I have 2 gta_sa.exe in tasklist

Open your Task Manager, Resources, open Resource Monitor, view CPU, force close GTA_SA.exe.
__________________
“I have learned all kinds of things from my many mistakes. The one thing I never learn is to stop making them.”
― Joe Abercrombie

Contact Information:
Thread: I'm Sorry
Skype Information: YamakeiStudios
Yamakei is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with gta_sa.exe med01 Client Support 7 24/01/2014 01:40 PM
Problem with gta_sa.exe donB Everything and Nothing 10 02/11/2011 04:29 PM
gta_sa.set Dazza General 5 04/08/2011 11:57 PM
Проблема с gta_sa.exe Kernell Русский/Russian 18 15/09/2010 11:53 AM
gta_sa.exe c.spartan95 Client Support 1 24/08/2009 05:02 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.