SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help > Help Archive

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02/05/2011, 04:31 PM   #1
Michael@Belgium
High-roller
 
Michael@Belgium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,768
Reputation: 1001
Default Dialog Problems ...

SOLVED
__________________

Need host-tab ? Contact me on discord^

sO aCtIvE
You last visited: 11/01/2018 at 11:21 PM
You last visited: 09/10/2018 at 08:30 PM

Last edited by Michael@Belgium; 16/05/2011 at 03:38 PM.
Michael@Belgium is offline  
Old 02/05/2011, 04:42 PM   #2
Anteino
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 138
Reputation: 2
Default Re: Dialog Problems ...

http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=249644
__________________
Let's solve problems!
Anteino is offline  
Old 02/05/2011, 04:56 PM   #3
Michael@Belgium
High-roller
 
Michael@Belgium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,768
Reputation: 1001
Default Re: Dialog Problems ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anteino View Post
What is this ?! xD BTW: don't work
__________________

Need host-tab ? Contact me on discord^

sO aCtIvE
You last visited: 11/01/2018 at 11:21 PM
You last visited: 09/10/2018 at 08:30 PM
Michael@Belgium is offline  
Old 02/05/2011, 05:12 PM   #4
[DR]Reaper[GEARS]
Big Clucker
 
[DR]Reaper[GEARS]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 72
Reputation: 0
Default AW: Dialog Problems ...

OKay whats you showPlayerDialog copy this line and give it 2 me pls. I think the fault is in the show player dialog line ^^
__________________
[DR]Reaper[GEARS] is offline  
Old 02/05/2011, 05:29 PM   #5
Michael@Belgium
High-roller
 
Michael@Belgium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,768
Reputation: 1001
Default Re: AW: Dialog Problems ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by [DR]Reaper[GEARS] View Post
OKay whats you showPlayerDialog copy this line and give it 2 me pls. I think the fault is in the show player dialog line ^^
ah ok here it is:

pawn Code:
ShowPlayerDialog(playerid,MakeFire,DIALOG_STYLE_LIST,"Makefire dialog:","{00A6F9}Train Station\n{F900E0}Market\n{00A6F9}Burger Shot\n{F900E0}ZIP Clothes Shop\n{00A6F9}Otto's Carshop","Makefire", "Cancel");



        ShowPlayerDialog(playerid,Backup,DIALOG_STYLE_LIST,"Backup dialog","{00A6F9}Train Station\n{F900E0}Market\n{00A6F9}Burger Shot\n{F900E0}ZIP Clothes Shop\n{00A6F9}Otto's Carshop","Need Backup !", "Cancel");
__________________

Need host-tab ? Contact me on discord^

sO aCtIvE
You last visited: 11/01/2018 at 11:21 PM
You last visited: 09/10/2018 at 08:30 PM
Michael@Belgium is offline  
Old 02/05/2011, 06:00 PM   #6
[DR]Reaper[GEARS]
Big Clucker
 
[DR]Reaper[GEARS]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 72
Reputation: 0
Default AW: Dialog Problems ...

okay found ^^
ShowPlayerDialog(playerid,MakeFire,DIALOG_STYLE_LI ST,"Makefire dialog:","{00A6F9}Train Station\n{F900E0}Market\n{00A6F9}Burger Shot\n{F900E0}ZIP Clothes Shop\n{00A6F9}Otto's Carshop","Makefire", "Cancel");

use this

ShowPlayerDialog(playerid,MakeFire,DIALOG_STYLE_LI ST,"Makefire dialog:","{00A6F9}Train Station\n\r{F900E0}Market\n\r{00A6F9}Burger Shot\n\r{F900E0}ZIP Clothes Shop\n\r{00A6F9}Otto's Carshop","Makefire", "Cancel");


you need a \r if you make a new "listitem"
/n is only new line ^^
__________________
[DR]Reaper[GEARS] is offline  
Old 02/05/2011, 06:05 PM   #7
Michael@Belgium
High-roller
 
Michael@Belgium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,768
Reputation: 1001
Default Re: AW: Dialog Problems ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by [DR]Reaper[GEARS] View Post
okay found ^^
pawn Code:
ShowPlayerDialog(playerid,MakeFire,DIALOG_STYLE_LIST,"Makefire dialog:","{00A6F9}Train Station\n{F900E0}Market\n{00A6F9}Burger Shot\n{F900E0}ZIP Clothes Shop\n{00A6F9}Otto's Carshop","Makefire", "Cancel");

use this

pawn Code:
ShowPlayerDialog(playerid,MakeFire,DIALOG_STYLE_LIST,"Makefire dialog:","{00A6F9}Train Station\n\r{F900E0}Market\n\r{00A6F9}Burger Shot\n\r{F900E0}ZIP Clothes Shop\n\r{00A6F9}Otto's Carshop","Makefire", "Cancel");

you need a \r if you make a new "listitem"
/n is only new line ^^
DAMN >_< still don't work ;-/
__________________

Need host-tab ? Contact me on discord^

sO aCtIvE
You last visited: 11/01/2018 at 11:21 PM
You last visited: 09/10/2018 at 08:30 PM
Michael@Belgium is offline  
Old 02/05/2011, 06:50 PM   #8
Tee
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 836
Reputation: 81
Default Re: AW: Dialog Problems ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by [DR]Reaper[GEARS] View Post
okay found ^^
ShowPlayerDialog(playerid,MakeFire,DIALOG_STYLE_LI ST,"Makefire dialog:","{00A6F9}Train Station\n{F900E0}Market\n{00A6F9}Burger Shot\n{F900E0}ZIP Clothes Shop\n{00A6F9}Otto's Carshop","Makefire", "Cancel");

use this

ShowPlayerDialog(playerid,MakeFire,DIALOG_STYLE_LI ST,"Makefire dialog:","{00A6F9}Train Station\n\r{F900E0}Market\n\r{00A6F9}Burger Shot\n\r{F900E0}ZIP Clothes Shop\n\r{00A6F9}Otto's Carshop","Makefire", "Cancel");


you need a \r if you make a new "listitem"
/n is only new line ^^
No you don't I use \n all the time.

Try this:

pawn Code:
ShowPlayerDialog(playerid,MakeFire,DIALOG_STYLE_LIST,"Makefire dialog:","{00A6F9}Train Station{F900E0}\nMarket{00A6F9}\nBurger Shot{F900E0}\nZIP Clothes Shop{00A6F9}\nOtto's Carshop","Makefire", "Cancel");



        ShowPlayerDialog(playerid,Backup,DIALOG_STYLE_LIST,"Backup dialog","{00A6F9}Train Station{F900E0}\nMarket{00A6F9}\nBurger Shot{F900E0}\nZIP Clothes Shop{00A6F9}\nOtto's Carshop","Need Backup !", "Cancel");
__________________
1.3 inch/360 - pretty high for precision
Tee is offline  
Old 02/05/2011, 07:07 PM   #9
Michael@Belgium
High-roller
 
Michael@Belgium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,768
Reputation: 1001
Default Re: AW: Dialog Problems ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tee View Post
No you don't I use \n all the time.

Try this:

pawn Code:
ShowPlayerDialog(playerid,MakeFire,DIALOG_STYLE_LIST,"Makefire dialog:","{00A6F9}Train Station{F900E0}\nMarket{00A6F9}\nBurger Shot{F900E0}\nZIP Clothes Shop{00A6F9}\nOtto's Carshop","Makefire", "Cancel");



        ShowPlayerDialog(playerid,Backup,DIALOG_STYLE_LIST,"Backup dialog","{00A6F9}Train Station{F900E0}\nMarket{00A6F9}\nBurger Shot{F900E0}\nZIP Clothes Shop{00A6F9}\nOtto's Carshop","Need Backup !", "Cancel");
OMG ... Why it still doesn't work ??! WTF dude ... it's a bug ??
Or it just can't a SendClientMessage() in a OnDialogResponse()
lol
__________________

Need host-tab ? Contact me on discord^

sO aCtIvE
You last visited: 11/01/2018 at 11:21 PM
You last visited: 09/10/2018 at 08:30 PM
Michael@Belgium is offline  
Old 02/05/2011, 07:12 PM   #10
Tee
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 836
Reputation: 81
Default Re: Dialog Problems ...

No you can't and what are the IDs for "MakeFire" and "Backup"?
__________________
1.3 inch/360 - pretty high for precision
Tee is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dialog problems pantelimonfl Help Archive 2 27/02/2011 11:37 AM
Dialog Problems.. Luis- Help Archive 1 21/12/2010 07:05 PM
Dialog problems FrankC Help Archive 9 05/10/2010 09:09 PM
dialog problems Toni Help Archive 4 11/07/2010 10:26 PM
Dialog Problems Master_FM Help Archive 4 28/10/2009 04:33 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.