SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Server > Server Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02/08/2018, 10:25 AM   #1
ozm8ey
Big Clucker
 
ozm8ey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 179
Reputation: 10
Default How to allocate a certain amount of ram?

Hello' how can I allocate a certain amount of ram for my samp server?
__________________
My Website
ozm8ey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/08/2018, 11:09 AM   #2
GRiMMREAPER
Huge Clucker
 
GRiMMREAPER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 231
Reputation: 64
Default Re: How to allocate a certain amount of ram?

If you're using Linux, you can't "allocate" a certain amount of RAM to a certain process. You can, however, use ulimit and set the process' virtual memory limit (if you're root, you can increase the limit, otherwise you can only decrease).

https://www.networkworld.com/article...th-ulimit.html
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/...ocess-in-linux
GRiMMREAPER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/08/2018, 12:33 PM   #3
ozm8ey
Big Clucker
 
ozm8ey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 179
Reputation: 10
Default Re: How to allocate a certain amount of ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GRiMMREAPER View Post
If you're using Linux, you can't "allocate" a certain amount of RAM to a certain process. You can, however, use ulimit and set the process' virtual memory limit (if you're root, you can increase the limit, otherwise you can only decrease).

https://www.networkworld.com/article...th-ulimit.html
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/...ocess-in-linux
Ok its just on centos 7/linux on minecraft you can setup a start script like this:

screen -S NameHerejava -server -XX:+UseG1GC -Xmx4G -Xms4G -jar spigot-1.13.jar nogui

Just thought maybe you can do it for samp too
__________________
My Website
ozm8ey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Same amount! Man43 Scripting Help 4 25/07/2018 12:21 PM
/td [amount] AIMigboboy Scripting Help 3 26/08/2013 12:14 AM
how to get the amount? Sascha Scripting Help 6 04/11/2011 09:28 PM
How Do I Do This? On Screen Amount Of Kills And amount Of Deaths HayZatic Help Archive 1 01/07/2011 02:26 PM
Exp amount juuleman Help Archive 11 23/11/2009 03:35 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.