SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > Client Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15/02/2020, 11:53 AM   #1
kalipsotr
Little Clucker
 
kalipsotr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0
Default Samp won't open, help me please :(

Hello, I am Turkish, I could not find the solution to the problem in Turkish forums so I am writing here. I translate these articles with ****** translate because i know little english. so I'm sorry. Samp has stopped working while working on my computer. it doesn't even give an error when I press it to connect. only the mouse loading sign comes up and there is no response.

I tried these, but it still won't open;
Delete and re-install SA-MP.
Delete GTA SA User files.
Trying out all compatibility modes.
Updating the DirectX version.
+ gta san andreas can be opened but samp is not.

please help me

My system;
NVIDIA GeForce 820M 2GB
Intel I5 5200U 2.20Ghz
Windows 10
4GB Ram

(I have translated this article with ****** translate sorry i know little english.)
__________________

Last edited by kalipsotr; 16/02/2020 at 09:06 AM.
kalipsotr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15/02/2020, 12:37 PM   #2
Kwarde
High-roller
 
Kwarde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,612
Reputation: 1651
Default Re: Samp won't open, help me please :(

Try this, perhaps:

Delete SA-MP
Delete directory C:\Users\{your_username}\Documents\GTA San Andreas User Files
Delete (if exists) directory C:\Users\{your_username}\AppData\Local\VirtualStor e\Rockstar Games
Open registery editor (WIN+R [run screen] -> regedit)
Delete Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SAMP
Delete Computer\HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\samp
Delete Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\samp
Install SA-MP
__________________
Do not click on this URL -It is secret information
RIP Slayer 1981-2019 \m/
Kwarde is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15/02/2020, 01:01 PM   #3
kalipsotr
Little Clucker
 
kalipsotr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Samp won't open, help me please :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kwarde View Post
Try this, perhaps:

Delete SA-MP
Delete directory C:\Users\{your_username}\Documents\GTA San Andreas User Files
Delete (if exists) directory C:\Users\{your_username}\AppData\Local\VirtualStor e\Rockstar Games
Open registery editor (WIN+R [run screen] -> regedit)
Delete Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SAMP
Delete Computer\HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\samp
Delete Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\samp
Install SA-MP
thank you very much but it didn't work.

I did these;
Delete SA-MP
Delete directory C:\Users\{your_username}\Documents\GTA San Andreas User Files
Delete (if exists) directory C:\Users\{your_username}\AppData\Local\VirtualStor e\Rockstar Games
Open registery editor (WIN+R [run screen] -> regedit)
Delete Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SAMP
Delete Computer\HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\samp
Install SA-MP

but I couldn't find it;
Delete Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\samp

Can you help with teamviewer?
@Kwarde
__________________

Last edited by kalipsotr; 16/02/2020 at 09:06 AM.
kalipsotr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/02/2020, 09:05 AM   #4
kalipsotr
Little Clucker
 
kalipsotr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Samp won't open, help me please :(

no solver?
__________________
kalipsotr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/02/2020, 12:32 PM   #5
Kwarde
High-roller
 
Kwarde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,612
Reputation: 1651
Default Re: Samp won't open, help me please :(

If it wasn't there then it's fine. Too bad it didn't work.

Are you using any mods? If so, remove them. If then doesn't work, try removing everything again, including GTA SA itself.
Also make sure you are using GTA SA version 1.00 US/EU
__________________
Do not click on this URL -It is secret information
RIP Slayer 1981-2019 \m/
Kwarde is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16/02/2020, 12:50 PM   #6
kalipsotr
Little Clucker
 
kalipsotr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Samp won't open, help me please :(

I don't use mod.
My gta version 1.0

the game was running but when I came back to the computer it was not working. Very interesting

I'm so sorry I still haven't found a solution.
__________________
kalipsotr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/02/2020, 09:19 AM   #7
codeshadow
Little Clucker
 
codeshadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: New York
Posts: 46
Reputation: 20
Default Re: Samp won't open, help me please :(

Create a new folder for example "gta2" and place gta sa files inside that folder. Make sure that you have a downgraded gta_sa.exe. Then install sa-mp.
codeshadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23/02/2020, 11:24 AM   #8
jasperschellekens
Gangsta
 
jasperschellekens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Holland
Posts: 985
Reputation: 92
Default Re: Samp won't open, help me please :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by kalipsotr View Post
I don't use mod.
My gta version 1.0

the game was running but when I came back to the computer it was not working. Very interesting

I'm so sorry I still haven't found a solution.
Open your task manager and check if gta_sa.exe is running. If so, end the process and it should start up now.
This often happened to me on the laptop I used for testing when I quitted the game from esc instead of using /q.
__________________
Coming soon (5-21-2020):

Undead Wasteland Roleplay - The year is 1996. San Andreas is a wasteland ruled by the undead. the once so glorius landscape of San Andreas, is now a shattered decayed place that is only a vague memory of the world as we used to know it.
Official Live Beta Release Date: 1st of June, 2020
Discord - Website
jasperschellekens is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SAMP won't open Cambourene Client Support 6 01/12/2016 11:14 AM
when i open samp.. MiGu3X Client Support 5 02/04/2013 04:03 PM
Does anyone else get this when they open samp? aa14 Client Support 0 07/10/2012 01:31 AM
Is it possible to open a url through samp? Sinner Scripting Help 3 02/01/2012 09:19 PM
I Can't Open Samp MrAzzoz Client Support 14 19/07/2009 10:08 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.