SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07/07/2013, 05:15 PM   #1
sergios
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 249
Reputation: 27
Default SA-MP does not work in window mode

I tried to play SA-MP in windowed mode and not charging me any server, the game is loaded correctly but when connecting to server fails, anyone know if SA-MP can play in windowed mode?
__________________
Mis aportes
sergios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/07/2013, 05:30 PM   #2
linuxthefish
High-roller
 
linuxthefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Al-Dunya
Posts: 2,859
Reputation: 690
Default Re: SA-MP does not work in window mode

Enter in full screen mode, then press alt+enter to go into windowed mode. Make sure your resolution is set lower than your current screen resolution.

GTA does not support or work well at all in windowed mode, so it's more likely a GTA bug.
__________________
linuxthefish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/07/2013, 06:36 PM   #3
DJTunes
Huge Clucker
 
DJTunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 389
Reputation: 23
Default Re: SA-MP does not work in window mode

Your best option is to play in full screen mode.
__________________


Interested in our community?
SA-MP IP: 74.201.57.64:7777
TS3 IP: 74.201.57.64
Forums: http://www.mc-gaming.net/forum.php
DJTunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/07/2013, 07:23 PM   #4
Savesoulz
Little Clucker
 
Savesoulz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 24
Reputation: -3
Default Re: SA-MP does not work in window mode

BTW i don't know your problem but SAMP works in Windowed mode, i have played in such a way quiet often!
__________________
.:: Server IP: 198.20.110.146:7777 / game.bfsamp.net:7777 ::.
.:: Website: www.bfsamp.net ::.
Savesoulz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/07/2013, 10:36 PM   #5
[FSaF]Jarno
Huge Clucker
 
[FSaF]Jarno's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 339
Reputation: 25
Default Re: SA-MP does not work in window mode

For the linux users (yes, i know there aren't that many of them AND that the original post doesn't use linux, this might still help someone) by running the game through explorer, it forces it to run in windowed mode. This works with any game, including GTA:SA singleplayer, which doesn't have a windowed mode option. Just use "wine explorer /desktop=800x600 path/to/gta/sa.exe" in terminal. The "800x600" doesn't really matter, since most of the time the game's own settings will override it, and you can set the window size from GTA:SA's options.
[FSaF]Jarno is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Same script doesnt work on linux same as in window servers Voldemort Scripting Help 0 25/11/2011 07:30 PM
Game Mode Work Log IamNotKoolllll Help Archive 10 25/03/2010 08:09 PM
0.3 Needs Work God-Mode On Spawn Veinara Help Archive 1 09/11/2009 08:33 AM
SAMP 0.2x U1 Window mode? Dynamite Client Support 2 11/08/2009 10:13 PM
Window mode Daem Client Support 5 27/07/2009 02:34 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.