SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > Other > Everything and Nothing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22/09/2009, 09:41 AM   #1
shady91
High-roller
 
shady91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Uk
Posts: 1,740
Reputation: 7
Default how much cpu dose sa mp take up on your pc

i host a test 0.3 server with 4 bots about 3-4 tester and it uses about 1-4 cpu like jumps between 1-4, what do others get just wondering.
shady91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22/09/2009, 10:07 AM   #2
Calgon
Godfather
 
Calgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6,471
Reputation: 1126
Default Re: how muc cpu dose sa mp take up on your pc

Holy shit, someone needs English classes. And I never really get CPU lag-spikes running 0.3
Calgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22/09/2009, 10:13 AM   #3
shady91
High-roller
 
shady91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Uk
Posts: 1,740
Reputation: 7
Default Re: how muc cpu dose sa mp take up on your pc

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calgon
Holy shit, someone needs English classes. And I never really get CPU lag-spikes running 0.3
what did i spell wrong or can't you read? why are all your post so negative.
shady91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22/09/2009, 10:37 AM   #4
Calgon
Godfather
 
Calgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6,471
Reputation: 1126
Default Re: how muc cpu dose sa mp take up on your pc

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shady91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calgon
Holy shit, someone needs English classes. And I never really get CPU lag-spikes running 0.3
what did i spell wrong or can't you read? why are all your post so negative.
"how muc cpu dose sa mp take up on your pc".


And they're not all negative.
Calgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22/09/2009, 11:01 AM   #5
shady91
High-roller
 
shady91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Uk
Posts: 1,740
Reputation: 7
Default Re: how muc cpu dose sa mp take up on your pc

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calgon
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shady91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calgon
Holy shit, someone needs English classes. And I never really get CPU lag-spikes running 0.3
what did i spell wrong or can't you read? why are all your post so negative.
"how muc cpu dose sa mp take up on your pc".


And they're not all negative.
lol opps didnt notice that.
shady91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22/09/2009, 12:28 PM   #6
Think
High-roller
 
Think's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,022
Reputation: 39
Default Re: how much cpu dose sa mp take up on your pc

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shady91
i host a test 0.3 server with 4 bots about 3-4 tester and it uses about 1-4 cpu like jumps between 1-4, what do others get just wondering.
depends, what CPU and RAM do you use..?
__________________
"If we cant stand strong alone, there is no fucking way we can stand strong united" - Kevin T Thoms
Think is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22/09/2009, 10:00 PM   #7
iLinx
High-roller
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,504
Reputation: 157
Default Re: how much cpu dose sa mp take up on your pc

depends on the amount of players and what the script is doing
__________________
Servers in Arizona, Virginia, Quebec (Canada), United Kingdom, Netherlands. Over 12,000 served. Free cPanel web hosting is included with ALL servers. ********. *******.
iLinx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23/09/2009, 02:21 AM   #8
Adil
Gangsta
 
Adil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 888
Reputation: 20
Default Re: how muc cpu dose sa mp take up on your pc

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calgon
"how muc cpu dose sa mp take up on your pc".


And they're not all negative.
That was a typing error, it wasn't a English word mix.
__________________
Signature

My Works
[NPC]LS Bus System
[MAP]Mansion

Adil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23/09/2009, 10:38 AM   #9
RobertGraham
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 629
Reputation: 30
Default Re: how much cpu dose sa mp take up on your pc

lol, 2% CPU here.

RAM doesn't have anything to do with your CPU btw.

l2pc-hardware
RobertGraham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23/09/2009, 11:54 AM   #10
Calgon
Godfather
 
Calgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6,471
Reputation: 1126
Default Re: how muc cpu dose sa mp take up on your pc

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adil_Rahoo
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calgon
"how muc cpu dose sa mp take up on your pc".


And they're not all negative.
That was a typing error, it wasn't a English word mix.
You're not Shady91, you're unable to clarify whether he spelled "dose" or "does" the correct way anyway.

So don't bother posting, if you're not contributing.
Calgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why dose this do nothing? [mad]MLK Help Archive 9 08/09/2009 09:24 AM
dam wth dose this mean in the server cmd window [mad]MLK Server Support 1 04/08/2009 01:41 AM
WHAT the hell is dose this meen and how do i fix it sora_watson Help Archive 5 01/08/2009 07:10 PM
how many objects dose xObjects hold? [mad]MLK Help Archive 1 20/07/2009 02:01 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.