SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help > Help Archive

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17/05/2010, 12:28 PM   #1
johnathon956
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 150
Reputation: 0
Default can you set the server name in the game mode

is this possible or not
johnathon956 is offline  
Old 17/05/2010, 12:30 PM   #2
shady91
High-roller
 
shady91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Uk
Posts: 1,593
Reputation: 7
Default Re: can you set the server name in the game mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnathon956
is this possible or not
Do you mean change the server name while in game?
shady91 is offline  
Old 17/05/2010, 12:39 PM   #3
DJDhan
High-roller
 
DJDhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,150
Reputation: 6
Default Re: can you set the server name in the game mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shady91
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnathon956
is this possible or not
Do you mean change the server name while in game?
He means changing the server name from the gamemode script using pwn script.

No, that's only from the server.cfg. the only thing you can set is the Mode and Map.
__________________
DJDhan is offline  
Old 17/05/2010, 12:43 PM   #4
shady91
High-roller
 
shady91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Uk
Posts: 1,593
Reputation: 7
Default Re: can you set the server name in the game mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJDhan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shady91
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnathon956
is this possible or not
Do you mean change the server name while in game?
He means changing the server name from the gamemode script using pwn script.

No, that's only from the server.cfg. the only thing you can set is the Mode and Map.
You can change the server name using pawn.
shady91 is offline  
Old 17/05/2010, 12:45 PM   #5
DJDhan
High-roller
 
DJDhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,150
Reputation: 6
Default Re: can you set the server name in the game mode

By editing server.cfg using pawn?
__________________
DJDhan is offline  
Old 17/05/2010, 01:31 PM   #6
Fj0rtizFredde
Gangsta
 
Fj0rtizFredde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 888
Reputation: 120
Default Re: can you set the server name in the game mode

pawn Code:
SendRconCommand("hostname NAMEHERE");
Simple
__________________
Latest crap I've made:
[Include]CleverBot - Never Be Alone Again!
Fj0rtizFredde is offline  
Old 17/05/2010, 01:36 PM   #7
Thrarod
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 455
Reputation: 0
Default Re: can you set the server name in the game mode

I was gonna say that Or just login to rcon then /rcon hostname OMGLOLOLOL
Thrarod is offline  
Old 17/05/2010, 02:15 PM   #8
johnathon956
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 150
Reputation: 0
Default Re: can you set the server name in the game mode

lol i was thinking something like

pawn Code:
#define hostname        "=AS="
#define     mapname         "=AS="
#define     modename        "=AS="
#define     website         "=AS=.com"
johnathon956 is offline  
Old 17/05/2010, 03:23 PM   #9
Fj0rtizFredde
Gangsta
 
Fj0rtizFredde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 888
Reputation: 120
Default Re: can you set the server name in the game mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnathon956
lol i was thinking something like

pawn Code:
#define hostname        "=AS="
#define     mapname         "=AS="
#define     modename        "=AS="
#define     website         "=AS=.com"
I think you can only do this then:
pawn Code:
#define modename "My IceCream" //On the top

//OnGameModeInit
SetGameModeText(modename); //Set's the mode of the gm :)
For the other stuff I think you need to use SendRconCommand
__________________
Latest crap I've made:
[Include]CleverBot - Never Be Alone Again!
Fj0rtizFredde is offline  
Old 17/05/2010, 06:34 PM   #10
iJumbo
High-roller
 
iJumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: HEX 69 74 61 6C 79
Posts: 2,175
Reputation: 136
Default Re: can you set the server name in the game mode

this change the server name every 2 second +- ::D
Code:
new changename = 1;
forward CHANGE();

public OnFilterScriptInit()
{
   SetTimer("CHANGE", 2000, 1);
}

public CHANGE()
{
	if(changename == 1)
 	{
 		changename = 2;
  	SendRconCommand("hostname servername 1");
   	return 1;
  }
	else if(changename == 2)
 	{
 		changename = 3;
  	SendRconCommand("hostname server name 2");
  	return 1;
  }
  else if(changename == 3)
  {
  	changename = 1;
   	SendRconCommand("hostname servername 3");
   	return 1;
  }
  return 1;
}
__________________

Need a VPS? Get it here!
Website designer & developer php, html, css, html5, javascript
iJumbo is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[DUV]meu game mode ou erro no samp-server irffri1234 PortuguÍs/Portuguese 6 09/04/2019 01:50 PM
Need help, server wont load game mode and show up! Blu0eMonk3y Help Archive 2 31/10/2009 12:40 PM
[HELP] How to Reset a next game mode like in the Mini Missions Server? RyDeR` Help Archive 7 22/07/2009 07:24 PM
[Help] What's the best Game Mode for an RP Server? Ace_Menace Help Archive 3 05/07/2009 07:58 PM
game mode restarting... dont run server Spider8 Server Support 16 14/03/2009 06:19 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.