SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > Client Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16/12/2013, 11:21 AM   #1
n46
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0
Default samp03svr Does nothing

Im new to linux and im trying to run a samp server, I have everything setup but when I click samp03svr it does nothing, Any suggestions? Also im using gnome desktop for linux.

EDIT:
I found the issue, I have a 64 bit.

Is their a method to bypass this and use the client on 64 bit? I cant install ia32-libs because I run other games off the same host.

Last edited by n46; 16/12/2013 at 02:34 PM.
n46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/12/2013, 12:45 PM   #2
Jstylezzz
High-roller
 
Jstylezzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,861
Reputation: 1574
Default Re: samp03svr Does nothing

Have you changed the Rcon password in the server.cfg? It might instantly close because the Rcon pass is not changed from the default.
Jstylezzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/12/2013, 12:47 PM   #3
n46
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0
Default Re: samp03svr Does nothing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jstylezzz View Post
Have you changed the Rcon password in the server.cfg? It might instantly close because the Rcon pass is not changed from the default.
I have changed the password, It still does nothing.
n46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/12/2013, 12:59 PM   #4
Jstylezzz
High-roller
 
Jstylezzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,861
Reputation: 1574
Default Re: samp03svr Does nothing

Have you tried running it with a command line? In the terminal, navigate to the place where the samp03svr is located and do './samp03svr'. That's how I always run my server on linux. I don't have a desktop thing though, not sure if it would be different.

(Little side note though, this probably should be in the Server Support section, since you ask something server related)
Jstylezzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/12/2013, 02:24 PM   #5
n46
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0
Default Re: samp03svr Does nothing

I found the issue, I have a 64 bit.

Is their a method to bypass this and use the client on 64 bit? I cant install ia32-libs because I run other games off the same host.
n46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
samp03svr problem Kanteshwer Scripting Help 5 17/10/2013 04:15 PM
samp03svr on ubuntu? KingH0rn Server Support 4 13/07/2013 09:57 PM
[Ajuda] Erro no Samp03Svr Equipe Português/Portuguese 1 03/02/2013 07:56 PM
samp03svr Reflow Server Support 1 02/11/2009 07:26 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.