SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > Other > Everything and Nothing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26/12/2016, 04:08 PM   #1
K0P
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: *.*.*.*
Posts: 596
Reputation: 87
Default Rust On 4GB RAM

I got 4GB of RAM in my PC (3.50 [Usable Because of 32 Bit Windows]),i got a problem that whenever i try to join a server in RUST,the game loads till "Large Monuments" and it crashes,is there a way to fix this?
> I will not buy more RAM or upgrade my GFX card right now as im saving money to buy a new PC a bit later but if there is a way that i can enjoy the game on this PC too so it will be good.







Don't tell me to post the prob in the steam community page or any other forum.
K0P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26/12/2016, 04:19 PM   #2
Jpew
Big Clucker
 
Jpew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: VE
Posts: 88
Reputation: 18
Default Re: Rust On 4GB RAM

CPU?
Jpew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26/12/2016, 04:55 PM   #3
K0P
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: *.*.*.*
Posts: 596
Reputation: 87
Default Re: Rust On 4GB RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpew View Post
CPU?
Core 2 Due
xD
K0P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26/12/2016, 06:03 PM   #4
TheMaskedGamer
Big Clucker
 
TheMaskedGamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: England is my city
Posts: 47
Reputation: 25
Default Re: Rust On 4GB RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by K0P View Post
Core 2 Due
xD
RIP Mouiz!

Rust Minimum Requirements

CPU: Info
CPU Speed: 2 GHz
RAM: 8 GB
OS: Windows 7 64bit
Video Card: Graphics card with DirectX 9 level (shader model 2.0) capabilities. Any card made since 2004 should work
Click here for the latest video card drivers
Sound Card: Yes
Free Disk Space: 8 GB
__________________
^_^
TheMaskedGamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26/12/2016, 08:31 PM   #5
NaS
High-roller
 
NaS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 🇩🇪
Posts: 1,801
Reputation: 635
Default Re: Rust On 4GB RAM

CPU should not be a problem, you just wouldnt get many FPS.

But no chance with 3.5GB RAM. Except you find a way to reduce that (lowest possible details etc) you wont be able to play it.
Check the game's memory usage while loading.
NaS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26/12/2016, 08:46 PM   #6
Jpew
Big Clucker
 
Jpew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: VE
Posts: 88
Reputation: 18
Default Re: Rust On 4GB RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by NaS View Post
CPU should not be a problem, you just wouldnt get many FPS.

But no chance with 3.5GB RAM. Except you find a way to reduce that (lowest possible details etc) you wont be able to play it.
Check the game's memory usage while loading.
Are you sure?, He can have an GTX 1060 with 8gb ram but if the CPU is old and lower just made a bottleneck, ram memory is just for load and save in memory data and cache but the CPU help to load that, so better CPU = load faster, Ram memory = more data loaded simultaneous

I have a i5 with 4gb of ram and the game run in medium settings 1080p over 60fps without a dedicated graphic memory.
Jpew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26/12/2016, 09:42 PM   #7
aymel
Huge Clucker
 
aymel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: irc.tl @ Khanz in the lunchroom w/ dylan x eric
Posts: 333
Reputation: 120
Default Re: Rust On 4GB RAM

http://www.fcleaner.com/ramrush.htm
__________________
I don't like you (you)
I don't like you (you)
I'll give you to the count of ten
For you to start running again
We just could've been friends
But you decided to hurt me
Decided to hurt me

aymel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/12/2016, 07:04 AM   #8
K0P
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: *.*.*.*
Posts: 596
Reputation: 87
Default Re: Rust On 4GB RAM

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kVO3cJmEwf8

See this video and its description ^
(IK its a year old but still he got the game running)

UPDATE (My PC Specs):

GFX Card: Asus ATi Radeon HD5450 1GB GDDR3



EDIT:

Quote:
Originally Posted by aymel View Post
Thanks,this helped me a bit,before it always loaded till "Large Monuments" and and crashed but now it loads a bit further till "Medium Monuments" and then crashes xD.
K0P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/12/2016, 01:54 PM   #9
KingHual
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 2,286
Reputation: 1389
Default Re: Rust On 4GB RAM

what the hell my 2010 laptop has better specifications
KingHual is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/12/2016, 02:41 PM   #10
Quinncell
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Rust On 4GB RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by KingHual View Post
what the hell my 2010 laptop has better specifications
Not all people can afford good quality stuff.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Projeto] San Andreas Rust (DayZ/Rust/Survival) JPedro Português/Portuguese 38 15/10/2015 02:31 AM
Zombie Server - Based on 'Rust' justinnater General 24 10/06/2014 03:39 AM
[Off] Rust para SA-MP PratesPlay Português/Portuguese 17 27/02/2014 07:29 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.