SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help > Help Archive

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24/03/2011, 09:28 PM   #1
Biesmen
High-roller
 
Biesmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,057
Reputation: 665
Default Question regarding objects, collisions

Since a few days I started to do some mapping. But I found out my camera goes through the objects. Is it possible to disable this?

Thanks
Biesmen is offline  
Old 24/03/2011, 09:34 PM   #2
Davz*|*Criss
Gangsta
 
Davz*|*Criss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 778
Reputation: 15
Default Re: Question regarding objects, collisions

To disable what?
__________________
Join Extreme Missions Now: 176.31.192.96:7778!
Davz*|*Criss is offline  
Old 24/03/2011, 09:36 PM   #3
Biesmen
High-roller
 
Biesmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,057
Reputation: 665
Default Re: Question regarding objects, collisions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Biesmen View Post
But I found out my camera goes through the objects.Is it possible to disable this?
.].[
Biesmen is offline  
Old 24/03/2011, 09:41 PM   #4
Davz*|*Criss
Gangsta
 
Davz*|*Criss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 778
Reputation: 15
Default Re: Question regarding objects, collisions

You mean your mta camera goes inside the objects?

i don't think it is possible to disable.

Thanks
__________________
Join Extreme Missions Now: 176.31.192.96:7778!
Davz*|*Criss is offline  
Old 24/03/2011, 09:50 PM   #5
Gamer_Z
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Question regarding objects, collisions

you have to set the correct positions, You could use MapAndreas to check for 'pseudo-collisions'

Last edited by Gamer_Z; 24/03/2011 at 11:02 PM.
 
Old 25/03/2011, 06:27 AM   #6
Biesmen
High-roller
 
Biesmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,057
Reputation: 665
Default Re: Question regarding objects, collisions

Quote:
Originally Posted by gamer_Z View Post
you have to set the correct positions, You could use MapAndreas to check for 'pseudo-collisions'
Well, I guess you're right, but I dOn't prefer using MapAndreas. Are there any other solutions?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davz*|*Criss View Post
You mean your mta camera goes inside the objects?

i don't think it is possible to disable.

Thanks
No, my San Andreas camera. I don't use MTA

Edit: MapAndreas doesn't even detect the Z coordinates, probably because the objects are floating above water.

Is it possible to select all objects in one time at MTA or any other Map editing program?

Last edited by Biesmen; 25/03/2011 at 02:30 PM.
Biesmen is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about Objects dvir174 Help Archive 0 26/09/2010 01:13 PM
[Tool/Web/Other] Collisions (Hard Walls) of SA Interior v1.0 ikey07 Tools and Files 3 19/07/2010 10:24 AM
[Question] Objects. silvan Help Archive 7 07/09/2009 09:08 AM
Question about objects jonybomb Help Archive 9 04/03/2009 11:33 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.