SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Filterscripts > Maps

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27/11/2014, 10:36 AM   #1
Warren8
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: France
Posts: 15
Reputation: 2
Question [HELP] Map out of limits

Hey,

I made a map last night but it is too high, it's out of limits so thats does not work properly when i tested it.

I wanna know how im supposed to do to get down all the objects at the good height at the same time ?

Thanks for helping
__________________
Travailleur de l'ombre
Warren8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28/11/2014, 09:58 AM   #2
Warren8
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: France
Posts: 15
Reputation: 2
Default Re : [HELP] Map out of limits

Com'on guys, nobody could help wit that ?
__________________
Travailleur de l'ombre
Warren8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/11/2014, 08:32 AM   #3
Rosey
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Reputation: 5
Default Re: [HELP] Map out of limits

There is a site for MTA map to change location but I forgot that site
Ill reply when I find out
Rosey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/11/2014, 10:17 AM   #4
Warren8
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: France
Posts: 15
Reputation: 2
Default Re : [HELP] Map out of limits

Okay thx man
__________________
Travailleur de l'ombre
Warren8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/11/2014, 12:08 PM   #5
knackworst
Gangsta
 
knackworst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 917
Reputation: 27
Default Re: [HELP] Map out of limits

Open a new Pawn, clear all the code that's in it, paste your map code in the pawnfile.
Next you click on the the replace text button on the top of the script, and there you replace Create with Move
So that your map code will now be like this:
Code:
MoveMyDynamicObject(...
Insteadf of
Code:
CreateDynamicObject(...
Then copy this code and paste it in your Map filterscript, where you place all your maps.

Next make a stock function on the bottom of your map filterscript:

pawn Code:
stock MoveMyDynamicObject( modelid, Float: x, Float: y, Float: z, Float: rx, Float: ry, Float: rz, worldid = -1, interiorid = -1, playerid = -1, Float: streamdistance = 300.0, Float: drawdistance = 300.0 )
{
    CreateDynamicObject( modelid, x, y, z - 1000, rx, ry, rz, worldid, interiorid, playerid, streamdistance );
    return 1;
}
Now compile the script
And enter the server and you'll notice your maàp has been moved down with 1000 x values.
This is how I move maps
knackworst is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FilterScript] |Limits| ~~> Speedometer <~~ |Limits| AmericanStyle'™ Lançamentos/Releases 41 11/12/2012 03:39 PM
[FilterScript] |Limits| Rc Battle Command |Limits| MagneticLove- Filterscripts 2 10/03/2012 11:27 PM
Low Limits steki. General 4 21/02/2012 06:26 PM
Limits help? http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/Limits Kar General 2 26/08/2011 11:36 AM
SA:MP Limits NeptoZ General 30 19/01/2009 03:32 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.