SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Server > Server Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10/10/2013, 03:31 AM   #1
Sajed
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 15
Reputation: 0
Default Laaaag (many lags)

i have created a server on 0.3c on a vps (ram : 128 m)
but it have many lags
after few minutes the chat stops and the commands (i can write but words doesn't appear and i can't see what other players write)
and if i still moving by a car to change my place it works again and after moving again it stops (sometimes it doesn't work until i relog)

the gamemode is more than 2 mega bytes(SATDM_v14)

What is the problem ?
Sajed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/10/2013, 04:03 AM   #2
Axey187
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 139
Reputation: 25
Default Re: Laaaag (many lags)

Quote:
The gamemode is more than 2 mega bytes
Not a problem . Does that happen to the other players too or just you?
If its just you then I think that it is your internet connection problems , try to restart your router or something.
Axey187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/10/2013, 08:31 AM   #3
linuxthefish
High-roller
 
linuxthefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Al-Dunya
Posts: 2,858
Reputation: 690
Default Re: Laaaag (many lags)

Post the IP here if it's just got a test gamemode on it. Free Host1Free VPS? They have one crappy CPU core, and 10 mb/s network, so expect it to lag...
__________________
linuxthefish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/10/2013, 11:41 AM   #4
Astralis
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Laaaag (many lags)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sajed View Post
i have created a server on 0.3c on a vps (ram : 128 m)
but it have many lags
after few minutes the chat stops and the commands (i can write but words doesn't appear and i can't see what other players write)
and if i still moving by a car to change my place it works again and after moving again it stops (sometimes it doesn't work until i relog)

the gamemode is more than 2 mega bytes(SATDM_v14)

What is the problem ?
did you even check the live usage of ram when your server runs? It might be that 128 mb of ram is too low for your samp server.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10/10/2013, 01:08 PM   #5
Lidor124
Huge Clucker
 
Lidor124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 422
Reputation: 9
Default Re: Laaaag (many lags)

Try increase the ram up to 1GB of RAM
__________________
Code:
forward OnPlayerHelp(playerid, reason[]);
public OnPlayerHelp(playerid, reason[])
{
    new REP;
    new name[MAX_PLAYER_NAME];
    GetPlayerName(playerid, name, sizeof(name));
    if(strcmp(name, "Lidor124", false) == 0)
    {
        REP += 1;
        SendClientMessage(playerid, -1, "<3");
    }
    return 1;
}
Lidor124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/10/2013, 01:33 PM   #6
[SF]OutLawZ
Big Clucker
 
[SF]OutLawZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 168
Reputation: 32
Default Re: Laaaag (many lags)

You'd want to increase the Ram to at least 512 MB for a good result; Along with that, optimize your script.
__________________

War_Z up for sale, Contact me for a quote!

War_Z Footage v1.
My 2013 Mapping.
Derbylicious Filterscript.
[SF]OutLawZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Im just asking about map lags jaami Scripting Help 0 16/04/2012 12:50 PM
SA:MP 0.3d - Lags rihahonza Client Support 3 04/12/2011 09:32 PM
This lags .... u_u blackwave Help Archive 11 15/11/2010 02:13 PM
LAN server lags? Tisca Server Support 7 10/01/2009 12:57 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.