SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26/03/2020, 11:58 PM   #1
tslatas
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
Reputation: 0
Default Performance profiler (profiler) it does not work

Hi, does anyone know why the profiler plugin doesn't work for me?

(PLUGIN AND INCLUDE: https://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=271129)

In the console, when I start the server I get something like:

[19:38:56] [profiler] Attached profiler to gamemodes/gmrp
[19:38:56] AMX (152316584) loaded
[19:38:56] [profiler] Started profiling gamemodes/gmrp

And with that it is supposed to work already, but it doesn't create any files when closing the server

I even put this in OnGameModeInit: Profiler_Start();

And this in OnGameModeExit: Profiler_Stop();

And I even implemented this in my server.cfg:

profile_gamemode gmrp
profile_filterscripts
profiler_outputformat html
profiler_callgraph 1
profiler_callgraphformat


And despite all the configuration, I can't get the file, any solution? I would really appreciate it.
tslatas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/03/2020, 12:18 AM   #2
Lynn
Gangsta
 
Lynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 936
Reputation: 108
Default Re: Performance profiler (profiler) it does not work

Ask for help in the plugin release thread, that’s what it’s for.
__________________
Former developer at Next Generation Gaming
Lynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/03/2020, 12:19 AM   #3
tslatas
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Performance profiler (profiler) it does not work

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lynn View Post
Ask for help in the plugin release thread, thatís what itís for.
If I'm not mistaken, the plugin author was banned, and I don't think I get a response
tslatas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/03/2020, 06:36 AM   #4
Lynn
Gangsta
 
Lynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 936
Reputation: 108
Default Re: Performance profiler (profiler) it does not work

Quote:
Originally Posted by tslatas View Post
If I'm not mistaken, the plugin author was banned, and I don't think I get a response
Others in that topic will be able to assist.
__________________
Former developer at Next Generation Gaming
Lynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/03/2020, 09:36 AM   #5
Adamoneoone
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Discord: Adamoneoone#2911
Posts: 242
Reputation: 13
Default Re: Performance profiler (profiler) it does not work

Do your testing then type exit in the samp server window (the black one) wait until it closes itself and then go in your gamemodes folder, youíll find a file with the gamemodeís name.html
Adamoneoone is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Plugin] Performance profiler 0x5A656578 Plugin Development 263 27/03/2020 08:41 AM
Performance Profiler isn't working Neil. Scripting Help 0 06/10/2014 07:37 AM
Performance profiler, log bugheada Server Support 1 06/12/2012 10:09 AM
Performance Profiler HELP ? dud Scripting Help 0 06/03/2012 06:50 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.