SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help > Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 29/06/2011, 10:10 AM   #1
Jantjuh
High-roller
 
Jantjuh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bailando
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 742
Cool [Pawno] How to fix: "Failed to set data for "" error

Edit: This is MY way of fixing it, I know there are other ways to fix it, but this is just my way.


Intro:

Hey, do you also get an error message when trying to start Pawno?
Are you also missing the functions in the side-bar of Pawno?





Here is how to fix it!



How to fix:

Well, sometimes it will work when you run Pawno as administrator. If it doesn't, go to your Pawno directory in your server and open Settings with notepad.
Change FileAssoc=1 to FileAssoc=0


Enjoy!

Last edited by Jantjuh; 07/07/2011 at 09:24 AM.
Jantjuh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/06/2011, 03:28 PM   #2
juraska
Huge Clucker
 
juraska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 354
Reputation: 11
Default Re: [Pawno] How to fix: "Failed to set data for "" error

Thanks, lol I have this problem, but i do not prepare fix it, its helps really for me
juraska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/06/2011, 03:32 PM   #3
playbox12
High-roller
 
playbox12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,667
Reputation: 216
Default Re: [Pawno] How to fix: "Failed to set data for "" error

Or launch it as an admin.
playbox12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/06/2011, 03:36 PM   #4
Jantjuh
High-roller
 
Jantjuh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bailando
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 742
Default Re: [Pawno] How to fix: "Failed to set data for "" error

Quote:
Originally Posted by playbox12 View Post
Or launch it as an admin.
hehe, that doesn't work to fix the startup error and function list :P
Jantjuh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/06/2011, 03:40 PM   #5
Gforcez
High-roller
 
Gforcez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: The Netherlands.
Posts: 1,173
Reputation: 370
Default Re: [Pawno] How to fix: "Failed to set data for "" error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jantjuh View Post
hehe, that doesn't work to fix the startup error and function list :P
it does.
__________________

Gforcez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/06/2011, 03:42 PM   #6
Jantjuh
High-roller
 
Jantjuh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bailando
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 742
Default Re: [Pawno] How to fix: "Failed to set data for "" error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gforcez View Post
it does.
It doesn't at me.
edit: ok, I edited the thread lol :P

Last edited by Jantjuh; 21/01/2012 at 09:50 PM.
Jantjuh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/06/2011, 05:21 PM   #7
BizzyD
Gangsta
 
BizzyD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Home
Posts: 937
Reputation: 66
Default Re: [Pawno] How to fix: "Failed to set data for "" error

lol thanks :P i am having this problem on my laptop, But i only get the problem on Windows 7
__________________
We never fail, we only shine with brilliance. One king one faith one religion. And if you hear me come and join the revolution
BizzyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/06/2011, 08:16 PM   #8
Calgon
Godfather
 
Calgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6,466
Reputation: 1126
Default Re: [Pawno] How to fix: "Failed to set data for "" error

Running it as an admin or disabling UAC is the most common fix.
Calgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/06/2011, 08:18 PM   #9
Mean
High-roller
 
Mean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: 14th annual lemon party
Posts: 2,835
Reputation: 229
Default Re: [Pawno] How to fix: "Failed to set data for "" error

I disabled my UAC and it worked perfectly.
__________________
Redirect_Left has the best puns.
Quote:
<Redirect_Left>: <Mean> i accidentally cut off my dick
<Redirect_Left>: <Mean> and put it in the microwave
<Redirect_Left>: pls what
<Redirect_Left>: that is a major cockup
<Redirect_Left>: get it?
<Redirect_Left>: cock up?
<Redirect_Left>: HAHAHA
[FS]KILLER COW
[FS]DontDropTheSoap
Mean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/06/2011, 08:19 PM   #10
Jochemd
High-roller
 
Jochemd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,502
Reputation: 844
Default Re: [Pawno] How to fix: "Failed to set data for "" error

Disabling UAC is a bad idea.
__________________
Jochemd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D:\Mis documentos\Server\gamemodes\lscnr.pwn(30602) : error 001: expected token: ",", but found ";" [M]xFire Help Archive 3 27/08/2010 08:11 PM
Admin script requires "ReturnUser", "strtok" and "IsNumeric" Rubennnnn Help Archive 1 02/12/2009 07:08 PM
"Bots", "AI", "NPCs"... Computer-controlled pedestrians and traffic! ssflsnoob General 2 23/11/2008 07:06 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.