SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22/01/2012, 03:23 PM   #1
captainjohn
Huge Clucker
 
captainjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 409
Reputation: 29
Default Mouse not working in SA-MP

Hi, everytime I go into the menu in GTA (I only play on SA-MP) I can't use the mouse, I can't left/right click or use the middle mouse button.

I want to try and edit my controls because when I am in a car I like to use Right Mouse Button (RMB) as look right and I can't edit the settings to do so.

After I have pressed ESC to get to the menu, I then exit the menu and it's like my mouse is disabled, I can't look around, I can't aim (right click) I can't shoot (left click).

I recently have encounted these problems, I have never had them before.

If anyone knows how to fix this, please tell me.

Thanks.
captainjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22/01/2012, 03:30 PM   #2
[MM]IKKE
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Mouse not working in SA-MP

afaik it's a multi-core bug.

Ramming your esc key a few times will make it work again.
Otherwise, I set it as compatibility to Windows ME/2000 and it stopped bugging.
And I also heard you should set affinity to only one core. You can do that by going to task manager (while GTA is running), then rightclick on gta_sa.exe and "Set affinity". Deselect all but one core. I don't know how I did it, but now my samp starts with one core by default.
  Reply With Quote
Old 23/01/2012, 06:19 PM   #3
captainjohn
Huge Clucker
 
captainjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 409
Reputation: 29
Default Re: Mouse not working in SA-MP

Quote:
Originally Posted by [MM]IKKE View Post
afaik it's a multi-core bug.

Ramming your esc key a few times will make it work again.
Otherwise, I set it as compatibility to Windows ME/2000 and it stopped bugging.
And I also heard you should set affinity to only one core. You can do that by going to task manager (while GTA is running), then rightclick on gta_sa.exe and "Set affinity". Deselect all but one core. I don't know how I did it, but now my samp starts with one core by default.
Thanks, this has worked.

I set GTA:SA and SA-MP to load under Windows 98/ME

But now my keybinds will not work when using SA-MP, is there anyway I can fix this?

Thanks.
captainjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/01/2012, 09:32 PM   #4
captainjohn
Huge Clucker
 
captainjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 409
Reputation: 29
Default Re: Mouse not working in SA-MP

Bump.
captainjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25/01/2012, 12:55 AM   #5
Crazy12123
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Mouse not working in SA-MP

Usualy if you hit "Esc" and move it around it'll work
Crazy12123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25/01/2012, 12:59 AM   #6
Guest9328472398472
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Mouse not working in SA-MP

I usually log out..log in..press esc...and it would be fixed.

Like Crazy12123 mentioned above.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09/07/2012, 09:39 PM   #7
Tactical_Force
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Mouse not working in SA-MP

Another thing that'll fix it also as I just did it today if you have anything that likes make your text and icons larger like on Windows 7 if your go to right click on Desktop and go to Screen Resolution and pick "Make text and other items larger or smaller" and make sure that option is set to default and not any bigger. Log off and log back in and that should also fix it to. I run my GTA San Andreas on all four cores I never had a problem with it.
Tactical_Force is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mouse Help traxrex Client Support 2 04/02/2010 06:38 PM
Mouse stops working Thegs Client Support 5 01/01/2010 04:23 PM
0.3a - Mouse Stops Working Patrik356b Client Support 3 20/10/2009 11:47 AM
Keyboard and mouse not working in game? FnCCutie Client Support 9 25/06/2009 06:43 AM
Mouse suddenly stopped working Pilko Everything and Nothing 20 18/04/2009 04:02 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.