SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 18/09/2012, 03:29 PM   #1
swell
Little Clucker
 
swell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 34
Reputation: 99
Default Bus job

Hey everybody,

I want to make a bus job, but i don't know how. I can't find a good tutorial without a command.
I think it's not very difficult so i ask it here, than i know it for the rest of my life
so:

I have 6 buses:
pawn Code:
AddStaticVehicleEx(431,848.90002441,-1196.19995117,17.20000076,178.00000000,-1,-1,15); //Bus 1
AddStaticVehicleEx(431,883.90002441,-1196.00000000,17.20000076,177.99499512,101,1,15); //Bus 2
AddStaticVehicleEx(431,917.90002441,-1196.30004883,17.20000076,177.99499512,101,1,15); //Bus 3
AddStaticVehicleEx(431,868.40002441,-1237.09997559,15.30000019,357.99487305,101,1,15); //Bus 4
AddStaticVehicleEx(431,914.59997559,-1230.09997559,17.20000076,267.98950195,101,1,15); //Bus 5

Those buses have to deliver people by diffrent bus stops in San Andreas.
This are the checkpoint cordinates:
pawn Code:
372.0157,-2036.1799,7.3854  //firts stop
-1564.2279,-2743.7307,48.2481 // second stop
-2193.3167,-2266.2122,30.3334 // thirt stop
-2764.8013,-299.5383,6.7511 // stop 4
-1347.2574,-232.9522,13.8553 // stop 5
-1519.2874,921.4100,6.9004 // stop 6
-2261.8918,2300.1143,4.5637 //stop 7
-380.2293,2223.3311,41.8008 //stop 8
135.1081,1955.9368,19.1509 // stop 9
1504.4318,2240.3994,10.5300 // stop 10
1728.3821,1530.2593,10.3757 // stop 11
2040.0952,1342.0010,10.3888 // stop 12
1589.0879,-1293.7585,17.1447 // stop 13
894.2917,-1220.0970,16.6808 // end, back by base.

in every checkpoint they get 250 dollar.
Or at the end 3000 dollar.

I know it's something with:
- OnePlayerEnterVehicle
- SetplayerraceCheckpoint
- DisablePlayerRaceCheckpoint
- OnePlayerEnterRaceCheckpoint

But i don't know how i can make it.

can someone help me?
swell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/08/2019, 09:36 PM   #2
Kiba02
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: anywhere
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Bus job

i got problem with busses, i got about 5 or 7 busses and only 1 works.

example: player gets in 1 of 7 busses, now he want to start job. types /driver and it says: you're not
in the bus.`(error message)
player tries 6 busses, doesnt work.. (same error)
now he gets in the bus 7 and its working, and only that one is working very well.
rest of them are trash!

if you need a whole script, answer me. anyone has a solution, please?

also i got latest streamer and in server cfg puted: streamer.so and
error is about parameters, like except 11 but found 14.

thats 2 errors. please someone help
Kiba02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/08/2019, 02:06 AM   #3
Flamehaze7
Big Clucker
 
Flamehaze7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 133
Reputation: 10
Default Re: Bus job

Quote:
Originally Posted by swell View Post
Hey everybody,

I want to make a bus job, but i don't know how. I can't find a good tutorial without a command.
I think it's not very difficult so i ask it here, than i know it for the rest of my life
so:

I have 6 buses:
pawn Code:
AddStaticVehicleEx(431,848.90002441,-1196.19995117,17.20000076,178.00000000,-1,-1,15); //Bus 1
AddStaticVehicleEx(431,883.90002441,-1196.00000000,17.20000076,177.99499512,101,1,15); //Bus 2
AddStaticVehicleEx(431,917.90002441,-1196.30004883,17.20000076,177.99499512,101,1,15); //Bus 3
AddStaticVehicleEx(431,868.40002441,-1237.09997559,15.30000019,357.99487305,101,1,15); //Bus 4
AddStaticVehicleEx(431,914.59997559,-1230.09997559,17.20000076,267.98950195,101,1,15); //Bus 5

Those buses have to deliver people by diffrent bus stops in San Andreas.
This are the checkpoint cordinates:
pawn Code:
372.0157,-2036.1799,7.3854  //firts stop
-1564.2279,-2743.7307,48.2481 // second stop
-2193.3167,-2266.2122,30.3334 // thirt stop
-2764.8013,-299.5383,6.7511 // stop 4
-1347.2574,-232.9522,13.8553 // stop 5
-1519.2874,921.4100,6.9004 // stop 6
-2261.8918,2300.1143,4.5637 //stop 7
-380.2293,2223.3311,41.8008 //stop 8
135.1081,1955.9368,19.1509 // stop 9
1504.4318,2240.3994,10.5300 // stop 10
1728.3821,1530.2593,10.3757 // stop 11
2040.0952,1342.0010,10.3888 // stop 12
1589.0879,-1293.7585,17.1447 // stop 13
894.2917,-1220.0970,16.6808 // end, back by base.

in every checkpoint they get 250 dollar.
Or at the end 3000 dollar.

I know it's something with:
- OnePlayerEnterVehicle
- SetplayerraceCheckpoint
- DisablePlayerRaceCheckpoint
- OnePlayerEnterRaceCheckpoint

But i don't know how i can make it.

can someone help me?
You have to define a vehicle id to be the "Job Bus" like:

Code:
new Bus = CreateVehicle(blablabla....)
Or you can simply take the bus ID from the wiki and inside OnPlayerEnterVehicle check whenever a player enters the numeric bus ID

define a variable that takes the playerid for the job on top of the script:

Code:
new BusJobActive[MAX_PLAYERS]
Create an array with the coordinates of your Bus checkpoints and repeat {Xcoord, Ycoord, Zcoord} with how many coordinates you'd like to do

Code:
new Float: RandomBusCheckpoints[][] = {
{Xcoord, Ycoord, Zcoord},
{Xcoord, Ycoord, Zcoord},
{Xcoord, Ycoord, Zcoord}
};
(You can name it however you want)

Now let's become a Bus Driver for example:

Let's make a simple command like /busdriver inside OnPlayerCommandText and let's become a Bus Driver

inside the command put the variable we created before:

Code:
BusJobActive[playerid] = 1;
Now all we have to do is check the vehicle the player is entering, if the vehicle ID is the same as our 'Bus' variable and the player has BusJobActive[playerid] as 1 then let's do something

Code:
if(vehicleid == Bus && BusJobActive[playerid] == 1)
{
    new rand = random(sizeof(RandomBusCheckpoints));
    SetPlayerCheckpoint(playerid, RandomBusCheckpoints[rand][0], RandomBusCheckpoints[rand][1], RandomBusCheckpoints[rand][2], 10.0);
}
You can customize it however you want

OnPlayerEnterCheckpoint

Now all we have to do is check the player whenever enters a checkpoint

inside OnPlayerEnterCheckpoint

Code:
if(BusJobActive[playerid] == 1)
{
   DisablePlayerCheckpoint(playerid);
   SetPlayerMoney(playerid, 250);
   BusJobActive[playerid] == 0;
}
This should provide you everything to build your own Bus Job, i didn't make the full script, just gave you some parts to help you build it, obviously you have to customize it however you want and add the missing things that you need to make your own "bus job".

If you wish to make something like "10 random checkpoints and then get the random reward" you can use another variable that keeps track of the 'bus stops' and increments everytime you enter a checkpoint.
Flamehaze7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/08/2019, 02:11 AM   #4
Flamehaze7
Big Clucker
 
Flamehaze7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 133
Reputation: 10
Default Re: Bus job

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kiba02 View Post
i got problem with busses, i got about 5 or 7 busses and only 1 works.

example: player gets in 1 of 7 busses, now he want to start job. types /driver and it says: you're not
in the bus.`(error message)
player tries 6 busses, doesnt work.. (same error)
now he gets in the bus 7 and its working, and only that one is working very well.
rest of them are trash!

if you need a whole script, answer me. anyone has a solution, please?

also i got latest streamer and in server cfg puted: streamer.so and
error is about parameters, like except 11 but found 14.

thats 2 errors. please someone help
This might be a problem with Bus id, it depends how you defined it, you can do it for every X bus or you can do for every bus in the game, just check your code.
Flamehaze7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.