SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24/03/2015, 10:39 PM   #1
ChromeAmazing
Huge Clucker
 
ChromeAmazing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 262
Reputation: 56
Default Dialog Won't Show?

Everytime I want to use /editfaction, I can't appear to be able to open this dialog when I choose edit ranks.

Here is the code used when the dialog is opened.

PHP Code:
stock ShowRankEdit(playerid)
{
    new 
string[952];
    
strcat(string"1. %s\n"FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank1]);
    
strcat(string"2. %s\n"FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank2]);
    
strcat(string"3. %s\n"FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank3]);
    
strcat(string"4. %s\n"FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank4]);
    
strcat(string"5. %s\n"FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank5]);
    
strcat(string"6. %s\n"FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank6]);
    
strcat(string"7. %s\n"FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank7]);
    
strcat(string"8. %s\n"FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank8]);
    
strcat(string"9. %s\n"FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank9]);
    
strcat(string"10. %s\n"FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank10]);
    
strcat(string"11. %s\n"FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank11]);
    
strcat(string"12. %s"FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank12]);
    
ShowPlayerDialog(playeridDAILOG_RANKEDITDIALOG_STYLE_LIST,"{FFFFFF}Faction Settings",string,"Select","");
    return 
1;

Here is the code used to open the dialog.

PHP Code:
case 0:
{
     
ShowRankEdit(playerid);
     return 
1;

__________________
avrintech.net - Professional and Affordable Web Hosting starting only at $1.50 /month!
ChromeAmazing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/03/2015, 10:55 PM   #2
RedCode
Big Clucker
 
RedCode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 77
Reputation: 2
Default Re: Dialog Won't Show?

here enum

enum
{
DAILOG_RANKEDIT
}

here define

#define DAILOG_RANKEDIT 5555
RedCode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/03/2015, 11:35 PM   #3
ChromeAmazing
Huge Clucker
 
ChromeAmazing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 262
Reputation: 56
Default Re: Dialog Won't Show?

Already has been defined, and no, still does not work.

Thank you for a response though.
__________________
avrintech.net - Professional and Affordable Web Hosting starting only at $1.50 /month!
ChromeAmazing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/03/2015, 11:38 PM   #4
AlexBlack
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: GetPlayerPos(playerid, x, y, z);
Posts: 307
Reputation: 87
Default Re : Dialog Won't Show?

pawn Code:
strcat(string, "1. %s\n", FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank1]);
    strcat(string, "2. %s\n", FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank2]);
    strcat(string, "3. %s\n", FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank3]);
    strcat(string, "4. %s\n", FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank4]);
    strcat(string, "5. %s\n", FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank5]);
    strcat(string, "6. %s\n", FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank6]);
    strcat(string, "7. %s\n", FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank7]);
    strcat(string, "8. %s\n", FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank8]);
    strcat(string, "9. %s\n", FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank9]);
    strcat(string, "10. %s\n", FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank10]);
    strcat(string, "11. %s\n", FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank11]);
    strcat(string, "12. %s", FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank12]);

I think that is invalide fonctions
__________________
Unique DeathMatch Gamemode for sale, PM for more infos.
Game mode DM presque complet unique disponible a vendre MP.
AlexBlack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/03/2015, 11:39 PM   #5
ChromeAmazing
Huge Clucker
 
ChromeAmazing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 262
Reputation: 56
Default Re: Re : Dialog Won't Show?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexBlack View Post
pawn Code:
strcat(string, "1. %s\n", FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank1]);
    strcat(string, "2. %s\n", FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank2]);
    strcat(string, "3. %s\n", FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank3]);
    strcat(string, "4. %s\n", FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank4]);
    strcat(string, "5. %s\n", FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank5]);
    strcat(string, "6. %s\n", FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank6]);
    strcat(string, "7. %s\n", FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank7]);
    strcat(string, "8. %s\n", FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank8]);
    strcat(string, "9. %s\n", FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank9]);
    strcat(string, "10. %s\n", FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank10]);
    strcat(string, "11. %s\n", FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank11]);
    strcat(string, "12. %s", FactionInfo[PlayerInfo[playerid][FactionID]][fRank12]);

I think that is invalide fonctions
Those functions are valid, it's the dialog that won't open.
__________________
avrintech.net - Professional and Affordable Web Hosting starting only at $1.50 /month!
ChromeAmazing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/03/2015, 11:41 PM   #6
bartekdvd
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 54
Reputation: 99
Default Re: Dialog Won't Show?

Are you sure that ShowRankEdit procedure is being called? Maybe it doesn't even hit case 0: in your switch statement?
bartekdvd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/03/2015, 11:42 PM   #7
AlexBlack
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: GetPlayerPos(playerid, x, y, z);
Posts: 307
Reputation: 87
Default Re : Dialog Won't Show?

Try to make it with SendClientMessage fonction, then you can confirm that fonctions work and that's not the problem.
__________________
Unique DeathMatch Gamemode for sale, PM for more infos.
Game mode DM presque complet unique disponible a vendre MP.
AlexBlack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25/03/2015, 12:07 AM   #8
ChromeAmazing
Huge Clucker
 
ChromeAmazing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 262
Reputation: 56
Default Re: Dialog Won't Show?

They work, tested.
__________________
avrintech.net - Professional and Affordable Web Hosting starting only at $1.50 /month!
ChromeAmazing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26/03/2015, 08:40 PM   #9
ChromeAmazing
Huge Clucker
 
ChromeAmazing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 262
Reputation: 56
Default Re: Dialog Won't Show?

Still need help.
__________________
avrintech.net - Professional and Affordable Web Hosting starting only at $1.50 /month!
ChromeAmazing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Second dialog chosen from another dialog dosen't show up gnoomen2 Scripting Help 5 31/01/2013 09:30 PM
[help]Does Not Show Next Dialog. [A]ndrei Scripting Help 5 26/06/2012 08:27 PM
Dialog error, dialog does'nt show up. MathijsS Scripting Help 11 27/11/2011 06:28 PM
Why won't my dialog show? Jacob_Venturas Help Archive 3 19/11/2010 03:08 AM
Is it possible to show this in dialog? ÄitisOnHuora Help Archive 19 22/02/2010 02:01 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.