SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28/06/2017, 06:03 AM   #1
Crystallize
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1,582
Reputation: 314
Default RCBaron no damage?

Recently I've added RC Baron in my gamemode but there's a problem , the damage RCBaron does doesn't affect the player's hp does it matter if they have client sided hp? How do I handle this? I've tried wiki and everything else , no clue nothing.
Crystallize is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28/06/2017, 07:33 AM   #2
Threshold
High-roller
 
Threshold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,088
Reputation: 519
Default Re: RCBaron no damage?

Can you be more specific? What are you trying to say?
__________________

Kar's Cops and Robbers 2019
Threshold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28/06/2017, 12:36 PM   #3
Crystallize
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1,582
Reputation: 314
Default Re: RCBaron no damage?

It has been fixed.
Crystallize is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28/06/2017, 03:52 PM   #4
Crystallize
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1,582
Reputation: 314
Default Re: RCBaron no damage?

Seems like its still bugged.
What im trying to say is: RCBaron does no damage to THE PLAYERS I have custom damage system.
Crystallize is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28/06/2017, 05:53 PM   #5
Crystallize
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1,582
Reputation: 314
Default Re: RCBaron no damage?

Bump
Crystallize is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28/06/2017, 05:56 PM   #6
jlalt
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Iran
Posts: 1,286
Reputation: 366
Default Re: RCBaron no damage?

try doing some prints under onplayergivedamage, onplayertakedamage and maybe onplayerweaponshot
then see if they are actually being called if yes then you gotta be sure the problem is in your script...
jlalt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/07/2017, 02:38 AM   #7
Mauzen
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Western Germany
Posts: 5,069
Reputation: 1597
Default Re: RCBaron no damage?

With a current damage system you should check if the damager is in that rc baron, and in that case skip all the custom stuff and just let the damage sync.
Mauzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22/07/2017, 09:16 PM   #8
Crystallize
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1,582
Reputation: 314
Default Re: RCBaron no damage?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mauzen View Post
With a current damage system you should check if the damager is in that rc baron, and in that case skip all the custom stuff and just let the damage sync.
What does rc baron use m4 or minigun?
Crystallize is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Damage/Hit System - Sistema de Damage/Hit Franco33 Scripting Help 0 20/08/2016 05:53 AM
[FilterScript] Easy custom damage + damage sound Voxel Filterscripts 14 30/09/2013 05:07 PM
How to detect vehicle damage, and get damage taken? Micius Scripting Help 4 31/07/2013 05:08 PM
[Include] Car damage system - Damage a car without a driver! The_Moddler Includes 68 30/03/2012 02:38 AM
[Help]Player damage when vehicle damage jujuv Help Archive 6 28/12/2010 01:25 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.